search CVGG

Simon Chandler

Represented by
Kat Oliver

Simon Chandler

Simon Chandler has recently filmed new MI5 thriller film Freegard. Other film credits include: The Theory of Everything; Mr Turner and The Iron Lady. Simon’s television credits include: Trigonometry for Channel 4; Call The Midwife and portraying Clement Attlee in The Crown.

more

more

CV

Simon Chandler

Television

Title Role Production Director
SILENT WITNESS Donald ITV Nigel Cole
DOC MATRIN Donald Buffalo Pictures/ITV Nigel Cole
TRIGONOMETRY Walter House Productions/BBC2 Athina Rachel Tsangari
A PLACE OF EXECUTION Alfred Maiden Coastal Productions / ITV1 Daniel Percival
AIMEE Paul BBC Television Pedr James
ANGLO SAXON ATTITUDES John Middleton Euston Films Diarmuid Laurence
ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA Eros BBC Jonathan Miller
BRIDESHEAD REVISITED Lt. James Granada Television Charles Sturridge
CALL THE MIDWIFE SERIES 6 Canon Gilbert BBC Various Directors
CARNAGE Columnist BBC Simon Amstell
CASUALTY Jamieson BBC Various Directors
CONFESSIONAL Granada Television Gordon Flemyng
CONSUMING PASSION Mr. Cowpe BBC Dan Zeff
CORONATION STREET (3 EPD) Magistrate Granada Televison Various Directors
DUCHESS OF DUKE STREET Brian Spedding BBC
FOYLE'S WAR Leonard Evans Greenlit Productions Jeremy Silberston
GENTLEMAN'S RELISH Prestwick Gentleman's Relish Ltd/BBC Douglas Mackinnon
HEARTBEAT Eric Potter Yorkshire Television Paul Walker
HOLBY CITY Adrian Walker BBC Television James Hawes
IDENTITY Jacob ITV Andy Hay
INSPECTOR LYNLEY Alastair BBC Television Brian Sterner
JUDGE JOHN DEED (REGULAR) Sir Ian Rochester BBC Television
JUST WILLIAM Robert Brown LWT John Davis
LAND GIRLS Inspector West BBC Ian Barber/ Stephen Hughes
MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR Fenton BBC David Jones
MIDDLEMARCH Fairbrother BBC Television Anthony Page
MIDSOMER MURDERS Richard Deverell Bentley Productions Peter Smith
MIDSOMER MURDERS John Canning Bentley Productions/ITV Richard Holthouse
MR SELFRIDGE Inspector Johnson ITV Robert Del Maestro
MUM'S GONE GAY Dave Graham Channel 4 Rob McCabe
MURDER ROOMS DI Warner BBC Television
MY FAMILY Peter BBC Baz Taylor
ORIGINS OF EVIL Dr. Potsch Origins Film Productions Inc. Christian Dugay
RUTH RENDELL Adrian Blue Heaven Matthew Evans
SILENT WITNESS BBC Television Bill Anderson
SILK BBC Alice Troughton
TAMING OF THE SHREW John Naps BBC Television David Richards
TEACHERS Jeff Tiger Aspect Richard Dale
THE BILL Steve Thames Television A J Quinn
THE BLETCHLEY CIRCLE ITV/ World Productions Jamie Payne
THE CROWN Clement Atlee Left Bank Pictures/Netflix Various
THE ENFIELD HAUNTING Professor Beloff Sky Kristoffer Nyholm
THE IMITATION GAME Tony BBC Richard Eyre
THE POLITICIAN'S HUSBAND Cliff Lyman BBC2 Simon Cellan Jones
THE SHADOW LINE Consultant Company Pictures Hugo Blick
THE SINGING DETECTIVE Dr Finlay BBC John Amiel
THE SLEEPER Jonna BBC Television Stuart Orme
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW Lucentio BBC Jonathan Miller
THE THICK OF IT Senior Civil Servant BBC Armando Iannucci
THE VANISHING MAN Simon Middington ABTV Harbour Pictures Roger Bamford
THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE BBC Robert Knights
THE WIMBELDON POISONER No.47 BBC Television
VERA SERIES 2 Philip Barton ITV1 Julian Holmes
WALLANDER SERIES 4 Ytterburg Left Bank Pictures Benjamin Caron & Jonathan van Tulleken
WHO'S WHO Nigel BBC Mike Leigh

Feature Film

Title Role Production Director
VICTOR / VICTORIA Chorus Boy Blake Edwards
A BRIDGE TOO FAR Private Simmons Richard Attenborough
THE BOUNTY David Nelson De La Renta Films Roger Donaldson
DOCTOR FISCHER OF GENEVA Dr Braun BBC Films Michael Lindsay Hogg
THE HOLLOW REED Mr Bugler Scala Films Angela Pope
INCOGNITO Ian Hill Morgan Creek John Badham
THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO LITTLE Hawkins Ipso Facto Films Jon Amiel
MILK Dr. Evans Gummfluh Bill Brookfield
THE COMMISSIONER Peter Simpson Metropolis Films George Sluizer
VERA DRAKE Lesley Thin Man Films Mike Leigh
THE RISING Lockwood Kaleidoscope Films Ketan Mehta
STONED Mary's Dad Wild & Wycked Ltd Steven Wooley
PERFUME Mayor of Grasse Constantin Films Thomas Tykwer
PENELOPE Doctor Penelope Productions Ltd Mark Palansky
WAR HERO 2nd Officer Douglas Rao
FAST GIRLS Team GB Offical DJ Films Regan Hall
MR TURNER Thin Man Films Mike Leigh
THE OLD GUARD Priest Netflix Gina Prince-Blythewood
FREEGUARD Paul Jones Great Point Media Adam Patterson, Declan Lawn
THE CORRUPTED Deputy Assistant Commissi Eclipse Ron Scalpello
55 STEPS Dr. Donnelly Elsani Films Billie August
UNTITLED JAMES MARSH PROJECT Sydney Rawle Blueprint Pictures James Marsh
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING John Taylor Working Title Films James Marsh
THE IRON LADY Peter Walker Iron Lady (DJ) Films Ltd Phyllida Lloyd
THE KING'S SPEECH Dr. Dawson Seesaw Films Tom Hooper
UNTITLED JAMES MARSH PROJECT Sydney Rawle Blueprint Pictures James Marsh

Short Film

Title Role Production Director
CARNAGE Columnist BBC Simon Amstell

Stage

Title Role Production Director
RAVENS: SPASSKY VS FISCHER Max Euwe Hampstead Theatre Annabel Comyn
COCK F Chichester Minerva Theatre Kate Hewitt
THE STEPMOTHER Bennet Chichester Theatre Richard Eyre
PORFIRY SEMYONOVICH GLAGOLYEV Hampstead Theatre Howard Davies
RED VELVET Bernard/Terrence Tricycle Theatre/Garrick Theatre Indhu Rubasingham
FOR SERVICE RENDERED Leonard Chichester Festival Theatre Howard Davies
RED VELVET Bernard/Terrance St Ann's Warehouse, New York Indhu Rubasingham
RED VELVET Bernard/Terrence Tricycle Theatre Indhu Rubasingham
THE LETTER OF LAST RESORT Traverse Theatre Nicolas Kent
THE BOMB Tricycle Theatre Nicolas Kent
PERSUASION Sir Walter Elliot Salisbury Playhouse Kate Saxon
CAUSE CELEBRE John Davenport Old Vic Thea Sharrock
WOMEN, POWER AND POLITICS SEASONN David/Neuzer/Margaret Tricycle Theatre Indhu Rubasingham
ALL MOUTH Paddy The Chocolate Factory Jonathan Lewis
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUKOO'S NEST Doctor Spivey West End Terry Johnson
DEMOCRACY Michael Codron Ltd/West End Michael Blakemore
A CHASTE MAID OF CHEAPSIDE Touchwood Senior Almeida Tour Ben Harrison
KING LEAR Albany RSC/Thelma Holt Ninagawa
MACBETH Duncan/Doctor Thelma Holt John Crowley
THE POWER OF THE DOG Orange Tree Theatre Sam Walters
CLANDESTINE MARRIAGE Thelma Holt Nigel Hawthorne
A DOLL'S HOUSE Torvald New End Theatre Sue Lefton
INVISIBLE FRIENDS National Theatre Alan Ayckbourn
MAN OF THE MOMENT Kenny Globe Theatre Alan Ayckbourn
EDEN END/THE PARASOL/MAN OF THE MOMENT/THE BALLROO Scarborough Alan Ayckbourn
MIRANDOLINA Bristol Old Vic Studio Tal Rubin
LADY WINDERMERE'S FAN Lord Windermere Watford Palace Theatre Prunella Scales
RAFFLES Bunny Watford Palace Theatre Leon Rubin
GEORGE & MARGARET Dudley Cambridge Theatre / No.1 Tour Bill Pryde
HAMLET Laertes Royal Court Theatre Richard Eyre
ROMEO&JULIET / CHARLEY'S AUNT / IMPORTANCE OF BEIN Romeo / Charley / Algerno Young Vic Theatre Denise Cottey
THE DOUBLE DEALER Orange Tree Theatre Selina Cadell