Romola Garai can now be seen in James Hawes' ONE LIFE as Doreen, in THE FOLLOWING EVENTS ARE BASED ON A PACK OF LIES for Netflix as Juno Fish, and in VIGIL S2 for BBC as Eliza Russell. She will next be seen in Philip Martin's feature film SCOOP.
Further credits include; THE CRITIC (dir. by Anand Tucker), EARWIG (dir. Lucile Hadžihalilović), MISS MARX (dir. Susanna Nicchiarelli), THE MINIATURIST (dir. Guillem Morales), and SUFFRAGETTE (dir. Sarah Gavron), among many others.
She is well known for her role as Briony in the oscar-nominated film ATONEMENT for which she was nominated Best Actress at the Evening Standard British Film Awards. Along with her portrayal of Cassandra in I CAPTURE THE CASTLE which earned her a BIFA Most Promising Newcomer nomination and her role as Siobhan in INSIDE I'M DANCING which gained her the British Supporting Actress of the Year award. Romola was later nominated for Best Actress at the BAFTA TV awards for her portrayal of Sugar in THE CRIMSON PETAL and gained two Golden Globe nominations for her roles in EMMA and THE HOUR.
Title | Role | Production | Director |
---|---|---|---|
SCOOP | Esme Wren | Netflix | Philip Martin |
VIGIL S2 | Eliza Russell | BBC | Andy De Emmony |
THE FOLLOWING EVENTS ARE BASED ON A PACK OF LIES | Juno Fish | Netflix | Nicole Charles |
BECOMING ELIZABETH | Mary Tudor | The Forge / Starz | Justin Chadwick |
BORN TO KILL | Jenny | World Productions | Bruce Goodison |
THE MINIATURIST | Marin Brandt | BBC | Guillem Morales |
CHURCHILL'S SECRET | Millie Appleyard | Daybreak Pictures | Charles Sturridge |
LEGACY | Anna | Slim Films/BBC | Pete Travis |
THE HOUR (SERIES 1 & 2 ) | Bel Rowley | Kudos, Golden Globe nomination | Best Actress in a Mini-Series 2012, Coky Giedroyc |
CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE | Sugar | Origin/BBC | Marc Munden |
EMMA | Emma | BBC | Jim O'Hanlon |
MARY BRYANT | Mary Bryant | Granada Television | Peter Andrikidis |
DANIEL DERONDA | Gwendolyn | BBC | Tom Hooper |
PERFECT | Charlotte | RDF | John Strickland |
ATTACHMENTS SERIES 1 & 2 | Zoe | World Productions | Harry Bradbeer |
THE BLOND BOMBSHELLS | Young Judi Dench | BBC Films | Gilles McKinnon |
Title | Role | Production | Director |
---|---|---|---|
ONE LIFE | Doreen Warriner | MBK Productions | James Hawes |
EARWIG | Céleste | Petit Films | Lucile Hadzihalilovic |
THE UNICORN | Sally | Daybreak Pictures | Penny Skinner |
SUFFRAGETTE | Alice | Ruby Films | Sarah Gavron |
DOMINION | Caitlin | Film Colony | Steve Bernstein |
ONE DAY | Sylvie | Focus Features | Lone Scherfig |
WORDS OF THE BLITZ | ITV Studios | Paul Copeland | |
RENAISSANCE | Ilona Tasuiev | Onyx Films | Christian Volckman |
GLORIOUS 39 | Anne | BBC Films | Stephen Poliakoff |
Title | Role | Production | Director |
---|---|---|---|
THE CRITIC | Madeleine | BKStudios | Anand Tucker |
MISS MARX | Eleanor Marx aka Tussy | Celluloud Dreams | Susanna Nicchiarelli |
THE CHILDREN | Marie Paneth | BBC 2 | Michael Samuels |
OUTSIDE | Director | Sigma Films | Romola Garai |
LAST DAYS ON MARS | Lane | Focus Features | Ruairi Robinson |
HAVING YOU | Camilla | Holland Park Pictures | Sam Hoare |
JUNKHEARTS | Christine | Coded Pictures | Tinge Krishnan |
THE OTHER MAN | Abigail | Other Man Films Ltd. | Richard Eyre |
ATONEMENT | Briony | Working Title | Joe Wright |
ANGEL | Angel | Poisson Rouge Pictures | Francois Ozon |
AMAZING GRACE | Barbara | Walden Media | Michael Apted |
SCOOP | Vivian | Jelly Roll Productions | Woody Allen |
AS YOU LIKE IT | Celia | Forrest Films | Kenneth Branagh |
INSIDE I'M DANCING | Siobhan | Working Title, BIFA Nomination | Best Supporting Actress 2004, Damien O'Donnell |
VANITY FAIR | Amelia | V.F. Productions | Mira Nair |
HAVANA NIGHTS | Katey | Miramax | Guy Ferland |
NICHOLAS NICKLEBY | Kate | United Artists | Dough McGrath |
I CAPTURE THE CASTLE | Cassandra | Trademark Films | Tim Fywell |
1939 | Anne | Feasible Films | Stephen Poliakoff |
Title | Role | Production | Director |
---|---|---|---|
THE WRITER | \"The Writer\" | The Almeida | Blanche McIntyre |
QUEEN ANNE | Sarah Churchill | RSC | Natalie Abrahami |
MEASURE FOR MEASURE | Isabella | Young Vic | Joe Hill-Gibbins |
INDIAN INK | Flora Crewe | Roundabout Theatre | Carey Perloff |
THE VILLAGE BIKE | Becky | Royal Court Theatre | Joe Hill-Gibbons |
THREE SISTERS | Mascha | Hammersmith Lyric | Sean Holmes & Filter |
KING LEAR/THE SEAGULL | Cordelia/Nina | RSC | Trevor Nunn |
CALICO | Lucia | Sonia Friedman Productions | Ed Hall |
Title | Role | Production | Director |
---|---|---|---|
STONE TAPE | Jill | Somethin' Else/BBC Radio 4 | Peter Strickland |
WORDS AND MUSIC: CLOCKWISE | Narrator | BBC Radio 3 | Robyn Read |
Title | Role | Production | Director |
---|---|---|---|
WHITELANDS | Jen | Phoenix Film Productions | Immanuel von Bennigsen |
SCRUBBER | Director/Writer | Label Pictures | Romola Garai |
BABYSITTING | Maggie | Holland Park Pictures | Sam Hoare |
RUNNING FOR RIVER | Blair | Directional Studios | Angus Jackson |