search CVGG

Richard Dillane

Represented by
Nicki van Gelder

CV

Richard Dillane

Feature Film

Title Role Production Director
MUNICH Colonel Menzies Netflix Christian Schwochow
BETAL Lynedoch Red Chillies/Netflix Patrick Graham
THE FORGOTTEN BATTLE Group Capt Lord Sinclair Levitate/Netflix Matthijs van Heijningen Jr.
THE LAST VERMEER Colonel Jenkins Imperative Entertainment Dan Friedkin
THE SHOW Henry Gaunt Lex Films Mitch Jenkins
ALTAR Greg Pygmalion Nick Williams
UNITED PASSIONS Larsen Leuviah Films Frédéric Auburtin
DEAD IN TOMBSTONE Jack Sutter Universal Roel Reiné
MINDSCAPE/ANNA Robert Greene Mindscape Productions SL Jorge Dorado
ARGO Peter Nicholls Warner Bros/Smokehouse Ben Affleck
THE DINOSAUR PROJECT Jonathan Marchant Kent Films Sid Bennett
ORANGES AND SUNSHINE Merv Humphries Sixteen Films Jim Loach
MAD, BAD & SAD Roger Moxie 1 Ltd Avie Luthra
THE DARK KNIGHT Acting Commissioner Cape Road Productions Christopher Nolan
THE EDGE OF LOVE Lt Col David Talbot Jitterbug Productions John Maybury
TRISTAN AND ISOLDE Aragon Apollo Media Kevin Reynolds
THE JACKET Captain Medley Warner Bros/Mandalay Pictures John Maybury
DELOVELY Bill Wrather De-Lovely Ltd Irwin Winkler
EMR Victor Cottonopolis James Erskine/Danny McCullough
JEAN MOULIN Anthony Harper Spice Factory Pierre Akrine
WING COMMANDER Hunter Carousel Picture Company Chris Roberts
SOLOMON Jeroboam Lux Vide Spa Roger Young
THE FORGOTTEN BATTLE Group Capt Sinclair LEVITATE]]] Matthijs van Heijningen Jr.

Television

Title Role Production Director
DALGLIESH Stephen Courtney-Briggs New Pictures Jill Robertson
CALL THE MIDWIFE Mr. Scarisbrick Neal Street Productions Annie Tricklebank/David O'Neill
YOUNG WALLANDER Hemberg Netflix Ole Endresen/Jens Jonsson
THE LAST KINGDOM Ludeca Carnival/Netflix Andy Hay/David Moore
STRIKE BACK Whitehall Left Bank Pictures Mark Everest
GIRI/HAJI Brian Sister Pictures Julian Farino
COUNTERPART Ricky Langston Fireglory Pictures Kyle Alvarez
WEST OF LIBERTY Harriman Anagram Barbara Eder
MOTHER'S DAY Dr. Tarring BBC Factual Fergus O'Brien
TWICE UPON A TIME David Arron Unité de Production Guillaume Nicloux
OUTLANDER Captain Raines Tall Ship Productions David Moore
THE LAST POST Harvey Tilbrook Bonafide Films Miranda Bowen & Jonny Campbell
AGAINST THE LAW George Roberts BBC Factual Fergus O'Brien
THE WHITE PRINCESS Thomas Stanley Company Pictures Jamie Payne
BERLIN STATION Gerald Ellman Paramount Television Michaël Roskam
PEAKY BLINDERS General Curran Tiger Aspect Tim Mielants
POLDARK Henry Bull KC Mammoth Screen Will Sinclair
SILENT WITNESS DCI Waite BBC Richard Senior
ENDEAVOUR Leo Richardson Mammoth Screen Bryn Higgins
PARTNERS IN CRIME Bulldog Acorn Ed Hall
WOLF HALL Duke of Suffolk Company Pictures Peter Kosminsky
NEW TRICKS Lawrence Devlin BBC Andy Hay
VERA SERIES 4 Will Peyton Swan Hunter Will Sinclair
ATLANTIS Palos Little Monster Films Justin Molotnikov
FOYLES WAR Charles Roper MP FWAR Production Ltd Andy Hay
MIDSOMER MURDERS Oliver Ordish Bentley Productions/ITV Andy Hay
DCI BANKS DCI Richard Burgess ITV Jim Loach
DOCTOR WHO - SERIES 6 Capt Carter DW Productions Richard Senior/Jeremy Webb
CASUALTY Sean Anderson (Regular) BBC Television Various Directors
MOONSHOT Tom Stafford Dangerous Films Richard Dale
FREE AGENTS Christopher Vaughan Big Talk/Channel 4 Richard Laxton
POIROT - MRS MCGINTY'S DEAD Major Summerhayes Carnival Films Ashley Pearce
HOUSE OF SADDAM CIA Officer BBC/HBO Alex Holmes/Jim O'Hanlon
SPOOKS John Richardson Kudos/BBC Stefan Schwartz
CASUALTY Anthony BBC Television Rupert Such
ROME (SEASON 2) Varrus BBC/HBO John Maybury
LEWIS Theodore Platt Granada Television Mark Jobst
WAKING THE DEAD Ricardo Rivelli BBC Television David Thacker
HUSTLE Graham Poole Kudos SJ Clarkson
OUR HIDDEN LIVES 'S' Diverse Productions Michael Samuels
SPACE RACE Wernher von Braun BBC Television Chris Spencer/Mark Everest
SPARTACUS Julius Caesar Ginger Productions Robert Dornhelm
RISE AND FALL OF THE BECKFORDS William Beckford BBC Television Georgina Harvey
ADVENTURE INC Michael Drake Bright Films Paolo Barzman
RED CAP Capt Finbar Glover Stormy Pictures Martin Hutching
GEORGE ELIOT – A SCANDALOUS LIFE John Cross BBC Television Mary Downes
DOC MARTIN Dr Tim Buffalo Pictures for Sky Ben Bolt
COLD FEET Miles Brodie Granada Television Jon Jones
SEEING RED Steve Granada Television Graham Theakston
AN EVIL STREAK David Mereday London Weekend Television Ed Bennett
EMMERDALE SPECIAL Dan Yorkshire Television Terence Daw
VERDICT Robert Horton-Smith Yorkshire Television Michael Kerrigan
THE GRAND Villiers Granada Television Sarah Harding
BIG WOMEN Brian Bandung Renny Rye
MEN BEHAVING BADLY Relationship Counsellor Hartswood Films Martin Dennis
HEARTBEAT Terry Semple Yorkshire Television Tim Dowd
SOLDIER SOLDIER Sgt Brad Connor (Regular) Central Films Various Television

Stage

Title Role Production Director
LADY FROM THE SEA Arnholm Rose Theatre Kingston Stephen Unwin
TAMING OF THE SHREW Petruchio Bristol Old Vic Anne Tipton
PAUL (HOWARD BRENTON) Nero National Theatre Howard Davies
UNCLE VARRICK (JOHN BYRNE) Dr. Michael Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh Mark Thomson
MEASURE FOR MEASURE Angelo Riverside Studios Phil Wilmot
DOUBLE INDEMNITY Walter Huff New Wolsey/Salisbury Playhouse Peter Rowe
HENRY VI PARTS I, II& III Suffolk Royal Shakespeare Company Michael Boyd
RICHARD III Rivers Royal Shakespeare Company Michael Boyd
TROILUS AND CRESSIDA Diomedes Royal Shakespeare Company Ian Judge
TWELTH NIGHT Antonio Royal Shakespeare Company Ian Judge
THE SEAGULL Konstantin Hole In The Wall Ray Omodei
THE WAY OF THE WORLD Mirabell Hole In The Wall Ray Omodei
THE GLASS MENAGERIE Tom Hole In The Wall Nigel Rideout
WHAT THE BUTLER SAW Nick Hole In The Wall Ray Omodei
THE ALCHEMIST Pertinax Surly Hole In The Wall Ray Omodei
HAMLET Hamlet Hole In The Wall Ray Omodei
LLOYD GEORGE KNEW MY FATHER Simon Eliza Productions WA Edgar Metcalfe
AWAY Tom Hole In The Wall Ray Omodei
GREAT EXPECTATIONS Drummle/Orlick WA Theatre Company Simon Phillips
CAPTAIN MIDNITE Trooper O'Grady WA Theatre Company Andrew Ross

Short Film

Title Role Production Director
THE LAST HAND John NFTS David Winstone
ONE HUNDREDTH OF A SECOND Connor Pistachio Pictures Susan Jacobson

Voice Over

Title Role Production Director
AUSTRALIAN SHORT STORIES Reader Tom Dick and Debbie Prods

Commercial

Title Role Production Director
ROBERT HARRIS \"IMPERIUM\" Voiceover Lip Sync Post
JOHNNY WALKER (TV) Voiceover Bartle Bogle Hegarty
FORD GALAXY Voiceover Ogilvy & Mather

Documentary

Title Role Production Director
KILLER COPS (10 EPS) Narrator Sky Vision Stuart Rose
KILLER CLERGY (10 EPS) Narrator Sky Vision Stuart Rose
KILLER DOCTORS ON DEATH ROW (10 EPS) Narrator Sky Vision Stuart Rose
HALF TON HOSPITAL Narrator Folio Productions
MAN MADE MARVELS Narrator Darlow Smithson
BUFFALO WARRIORS Narrator National Geographic Kira Ivanoff
INTERVIEW WITH A POLTEGESIT Narrator Bubble TV Nick Freand Jones
THE SECRET LIFE OF BRIAN Narrator Python Pictures/Spun Gold Will Yapp
WORLD'S WORST VENOM Narrator National Geographic Mark Ferns
THE GREAT SAN FRANCISCO EARTHQUAKE Narrator Darlow Smithson Productions Philip Smith
THE REAL GOODFELLA Narrator Class Films Simon George
THE REAL SOPRANOS Narrator Class Films Thomas Viner

PC Gaming

Title Role Production Director
BOND: SPY GAMES Character Voice Activision

Promo

Title Role Production Director
KAUPTHING BANK Voiceover Lunch Communications
ZEBRAFILM Voiceover J. Downer Productions

Radio

Title Role Production Director
FORTUNE OF WAR Stephen Maturin BBC Radio 4 Bruce Young
THE CRISIS OF WALLIS SIMPSON Lord Brownlow BBC Radio 4 Celia de Wolff
CLASSIC FM Station branding voice
HANCOCK'S ASHES Brian BBC Radio 4 Marc Beeby
DESOLATION ISLAND Stephen Maturin BBC Radio 4 Bruce Young
A LOVELY AND TERRIBLE THING Reader BBC Radio 4 Gemma Jenkins
AMBRIDGE EXTRA Lance BBC Radio 4 Peter Leslie Wild
THE PILLOW BOOK Narimura BBC Radio 4 Lu Kemp
THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE Trenchard Voysey BBC Radio 4 Lu Kemp
WITNESS - NED KELLY Reader BBC World Service Simon Watts
GREED ALL ABOUT IT Greg BBC Radio 4 Gary Brown
SEA CHANGE Rex Leeper BBC Radio 4 Marc Beeby
THE HONOURABLE SCHOOLBOY (LE CARRÉ) Peter Guillam BBC Radio 4 Marc Beeby
THE MAURITIUS COMMAND (O'BRIAN) Stephen Maturin BBC Radio 4 Bruce Young
CALL FOR THE DEAD (LE CARRÉ) Peter Guillam BBC Radio 4 Patrick Rayner
NO GOING BACK Jim McAtee BBC Radio 4 Eoin O'Callaghan
RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA Capt Norton BBC Radio 4 Marc Beeby
SHERLOCK HOLMES MARLBOURNE POINT MYSTERY Frederick Meridew BBC Radio 4 Patrick Rayner
THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD (LE CARRÉ) Peter Guillam BBC Radio 4 Patrick Rayner
HMS SUPRISE (O'BRIAN) Stephen Maturin BBC Radio 4 Bruce Young
ON THE BEACH (SHUTE) Peter Holmes BBC Radio 4 Toby Swift
CUT TO THE HEART Stuart BBC Radio 4 Kirsty Williams
HOW NOT TO RUN A FOREIGN POLICY Rex Leeper BBC Radio 4 Julian May
RESURRECTION (TOLSTOY) Prince Dmitri BBC Radio 4 Lu Kemp
STARLIGHT'S APPRENTICE Ariel BBC Radio 4 Lu Kemp
STORIES FOR ANOTHER DAY Rupert Murdoch BBC Radio 4 Alison Hindle
THE UNKNOWN TERRORIST Narrator BBC Radio 4 Martin Williams
THE MONKEY'S MASK Tony Knight BBC Radio 4 Jonquil Panting
THE VOYAGE OUT Mr Dalloway BBC Radio 4 Nadia Molinari
GILES WEMMBLEY-HOGG GOES OFF Josh BBC Radio 4 David Tyler
MIDDLEMARCH (ELIOT) Will Ladislaw BBC Radio 4 Gaynor Macfarlane
THE TRAGIC CMOEDY OF MR PUNCH (GAIMAN) Narrator BBC Radio 3 Patrick Rayner