search CVGG

Paul Kaye

Represented by
David Lazenby

Paul Kaye

Paul Kaye studied Theatre Design at Trent Polytechnic. He began his acting career in 1994, writing and performing as the character Dennis Pennis. 

His television credits include: Spaced, Shameless, Being Human, Pulling, Ripper Street, Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Lillyhammer, Strutter,Catherine The Great, Game Of Thrones, Wanderlust, Murder in Successville, Year Of The Rabbit, Chewing Gum, The Stranger, The Windsors, Vera, Terry Pratchet:Back in Black, The House, Pennyworth, Beforeigners, I Am Kirsty, Afterlife & the BAFTA award winning series Three Girls and Mood. Paul will be featuring in the upcoming series Horseface, Shardlake and Sexy Beast.

His film credits include: Woody Allen's Match Point, the multi-award winning It’s All Gone Pete Tong, Lena Dunham’s Catherine Called Birdy, The Toll, Bank of Dave and the soon to be released Nandor Fodor & The Talking Mongoose.

His stage work includes originating the role of Mr Wormwood in the RSC’s Matilda The Musical, for which he was Olivier nominated, ‘B' by Guillermo Calderon at The Royal Court and both Timberlake Wertenbaker’s Our Countries Good and Nikolai Erdman’s The Suicide at the National Theatre.

more

CV

Paul Kaye

Television

Title Role Production Director
BROKEN NEWS Gary Eaton ITV Studios Lewis Arnold
TRYING (SERIES 4) Lenny (Guest Star) BBC Studio for Apple TV Ellie Heydon
HORSEFACE (SERIES 1) Ratcliff Apple+ / Big Talk Ben Palmer
THE LAWYER Brother Jerome (Series Regular) Disney+ / The Forge Justin Chadwick
SEXY BEAST Stan Higgins (Series Regular) Paramount + Karyn Kusama
VERA (SERIES 12) Dr. Malcolm Donahue (Series Regular) ITV
PENNYWORTH (SERIES 3) Francis Foulkes (Series Regular) DC Comics Various
MOOD Kevin (Series Regular) Bonafide/ BBC Dawn Shadforth / Stroma Cairns
VERA (SERIES 11) Dr. Malcolm Donahue (Series Regular) ITV
WORZEL GUMMIDGE: GUY FORKS Guy Forks Leopard Pictures for BBC1 Mackenzie Crook
THE HOUSE Cosmos Nexus / Netflix Marc Roels & Emma De Swaef
BEFOREIGNERS (SERIES 2) Jeremy Roberts (Recurring) Rubicon / HBO Jens Lien
SLICED (SERIES 2) Richard Lovely Electricity / DAVE Phil Bowker
THE WATCH Inigo Skimmer (Recurring) BBC Craig Viveiros
THE THIRD DAY The Cowboy (Series Regular) Plan B / HBO Philippa Lowthorpe
AFTER LIFE (SERIES 2) The Psychiatrist (Series Regular) Netflix Ricky Gervais
THE STRANGER John Katz (Series Regular) Red Productions / Netflix Daniel O'Hara
VERA (SERIES 10) Dr. Malcolm Donahue (Series Regular) ITV
THE RELUCTANT LANDLORD (SERIES 2) Dreadlock Jeff CPL / Sky David Sant
YEAR OF THE RABBIT (SERIES 1) Tanner (Series Regular) Objective / Channel 4 Ben Taylor
MADONNA AND BASQUIAT The Mad Tramp Sky / Wildcard Films Sarah Solemani and Adam Wimpenny
CATHERINE THE GREAT Pugachev Sky / HBO Philip Martin
AFTER LIFE (SERIES 1) The Psychiatrist (Series Regular) Netflix Ricky Gervais
KIRSTY Ryan Me+You Productions / Channel 4 Dominic Savage
HANDS OF GOD Hicksie Open Mike / Sky
COLD FEET (SERIES 8) Dan ITV John Hardwick
VERA (SERIES 9) Dr. Malcolm Donahue (Series Regular) Silverprint / ITV
DARK HEART John Duggan Silverprint Studios / ITV1 Colin Teague
ZAPPED (SERIES III) Howell (Series Regular) BabyCow Productions Dave Lambert
THE WINDSORS The Trampcatcher Noho Film and TV / Channel 4 Adam Miller
WANDERLUST (SERIES 1) Lawrence (Series Regular) Drama Republic / BBC / Netflix Luke Snellin / Lucy Tcherniak
GOOD OMENS Horace BBC / Amazon Douglas Mackinnon
YE SWEENEY (PILOT) Tanner Objective / Channel 4 Ben Taylor
THE DALI AND THE COOPER Shep Me + You Productions / Sky
ZAPPED (SERIES II) Howell (Series Regular) BabyCow Productions Dave Lambert
DRUNK HISTORY: JOHN LOGIE BAIRD John Logie Baird Tiger Aspect / Comedy Central Tom McKay
GAME OF THRONES (SERIES VII) Thoros of Myr (Series Regular) HBO Various Directors
TERRY PRATCHETT Terry Pratchett: Back in Black BBC Television Charlie Russell
THREE GIRLS Jim Winshaw BBC Philippa Lowthorpe
GAME OF THRONES (SERIES VI) Thoros of Myr (Series Regular) HBO Various Directors
ZAPPED (SERIES I) Howell (Series Regular) Babycow Productions Dave Lambert
THE REBEL (SERIES I) Sebastien Retort / UKTV Vadim Jean
LOUIS Murder In Successville (Series II) Tiger Aspect / BBC
CHEWING GUM (SERIES 1) Sebastien Retort / E4 Tom Marshall
FUNGUS THE BOGEYMAN Scarface SKY Catherine Moreshead
DOCTOR WHO (SERIES 9) Prentis BBC Television Dan O'Hara
HUMANS (S1) Silas Capek Kudos / AMC Sam Donovan
INSIDE NO.9 (SERIES II) Richard Two Shoes BBC Dan Zeff
SUNTRAP Frederico Mercury BBC / Happy Tramp Ben Palmer
LILYHAMMER (SERIES III) Duncan (Series Regular) Rubicon TV AS / Netflix Various Directors
THE INTERCEPTOR Jago BBC Farren Blackburn
JONATHAN STRANGE & MR NORRELL Vinculus Feel Films / BBC Toby Haynes
IN DEEP Lehane Big Talk Productions Misha Manson-Smith
RIPPER STREET (SERIES II) Gabriel Cain Tiger Aspect / BBC Kieron Hawkes
THE WHALE Joy BBC Television Alrick Riley
LILYHAMMER (SERIES II) Duncan (Series Regular) Rubicon TV AS / Netflix Various Directors
HEY DIDDLY DEE Ralph Sky Playhouse Marc Warren
COMMON GROUND (SERIES I) Spinks Baby Cow / Sky Various Directors
GAME OF THRONES SERIES III Thoros of Myr (Series Regular) HBO Various Directors
STELLA (SERIES II) Peschman (Regular) Tidy Productions / Sky Various Directors
MONGRELS (SERIES II) Vince BBC Adam Miller
SHAMELESS (SERIES VIII) Kermit Company Pictures / Channel 4
MY SO CALLED LIFE SENTENCE Tony Norman BBC Dewi Humphreys
LUCKY FRED Fred (Regular) Tambourine Productions David Freedman
BEING HUMAN (SERIES III) Vincent BBC Television Colin Teague
CANDY CABS (SERIES 1) Dennis (Regular) Splash / BBC Minikie Spiro
THE UNTITLED LARRY CHARLES AND ANT HINES PROJECT ( The Dad Sony CBS Larry Charles
INSPECTOR GEORGE GENTLY (SERIES IV) Knight Company Pictures / BBC
A CHILD'S CHRISTMASES IN WALES Uncle Gorwel BBC / Boomerang Richard Laxton
MONGRELS (SERIES I & II) Vince BBC Television Various Directors
SKINS (SERIES IV) Duncan Company Pictures / Channel 4 Daniel O'Hara
KATY BRANDS BIG ASS SHOW Jesus' Manager World End Prods / ITV
MIDSOMER MURDERS Laurence Mann Bentley Productions Richard Holthouse
PERSONAL AFFAIRS Andi Young BBC 3 Television James Henry
39 IPOL Kelly Moran TVN Various Directors
STRUTTER (SERIES II) Mike Strutter (lead) Objective Prod / MTV Various Directors
KINGDOM (SERIES II&III) Alan McEwan Parallel Film / ITV Various Directors
GUNRUSH Earl ITV Richard Clark
TONIGHTLY Mike Strutter Objective Prods. / Ch4
THE SITE Douglas BBC Television
MASSIVE Manny Westside BBC Television
PULLING (SERIES II) Billy Silver River / BBC Tristram Shapeero
HOTEL BABYLON (SERIES III) Maxwell Carnival / BBC Andy Hay
ANGELO'S Kevin Bwark Prod. / Ch5 Chloe Thomas
STRUTTER (SERIES I) Mike Strutter (lead) Objective Prod. / MTV Adam Wimpenny
EASTENDERS Douglas BBC Television Steve Finn
CHOP SOCKY CHOOKS Dr Wasabi Aardman Sergio Delfino
MODEN TOSS Various Roles Channel X Ben Wheatley
PICKLE: THE DOG WHO WON THE WORLD CUP Lenny Yeomans ITV Gavin Millar
HUSTLE Tim Millen BBC Television S.J Clarkson
MISS MARPLE: THE SITTAFORD MYSTERY Dr Ambrose Burt Granada Television Paul Unwin
WAKING THE DEAD Dr David Carney BBC Television Andy Hay
TWO THOUSAND ACRES OF SKY (SERIES I, II, III) Kenny Marsh (lead) BBC Television Various Directors
PERFECT WORLD Bob Slay (Series Regular) Tiger Aspect / BBC Various Directors
CITIZEN KAYE Various Roles Big Talk Productions Jeremy Lovering
SPACED Hoover Ch 4 Edgar Wright
COMING SOON Gunther Von Hojdonk Pirate Productions Annie Griffin
YOU ARE HERE DI Lindsay De Paul Big Talk Productions John Birkin
SEVEN SINS: WRATH Paul Ch4 Annie Griffin
SHOOTING STARS (SERIES II) Dennis Pennis BBC Television Various Directors
ANYONE FOR PENNIS Dennis Pennis BBC Television Various Directors
PENNIS POPS OUT Dennis Pennis BBC Television/Granada Television Various Directors

Film

Title Role Production Director
AND MRS Ian Who's On First Films Daniel Reisinger
THE PUPPET ASYLUM The Master Archface Films Otto Baxter
NANDOR FODOR AND THE TALKING MONGOOSE Maurice Future Artists Entertainment Adam Sigal
SEIZE THEM King Ivarr Curtis Vowell
BANK OF DAVE Rick Purdey Tempo Prductions Ltd Chris Foggin
BLACK DOG Andre Black Dog Films Ltd. Georgs Jacques
CATHERINE, CALLED BIRDY Shaggy Beard Working Title Lena Dunham
ABYZOU Heimish Millenium Films / Nu Image Oliver Park
CREATION STORIES Mitch Burning Wheel Productions Nick Moran
THE TOLL Cliff Western Edge Pictures Ryan Hooper
ERNIE Ernie Urban Way Productions Ray Panthaki
ANNA AND THE APOCALYPSE Savage Blazing Griffin John McPhail
DEEP CLEAN Uncle Brian Halflife Films Matt Harlock
SNAPSHOTS The Transvestite Manic Blondes Phoebe Barran
THE COMEDIAN'S GUIDE TO SURVIVAL Phillip GSP Studios Mark Murphy
TOMORROW Marco Tomorrow Film Ltd. Martha Pinson
GRIMSBY The Interviewer Point Productions Louis Leterrier
PAN Mutti Voosht Warner Bros. Joe Wright
BLACKWOOD Father Patrick Wild Card Films Adam Wimpenny
DRACULA UNTOLD Brother Lucien Universal Pictures Gary Shore
THE FUNERAL Arnold Loose Moose Nick Green
EIGHT MINUTES IDLE Steve Arthur Cox Mark Simon Hewis
PUSHER Fitz Vertigo Films Luis Prieto
ANUVAHOOD Tony Gunslinger Films Ltd. Adam Deacon
AGENT CODY BANKS 2: DESTINATION LONDON Neville Trubshaw MGM Films Kevin Allen
CASS C. P Optimum Films Jon S. Baird
EATING DUST Jez Jinx Films Ltd Jade Carmen
IT'S ALL GONE PETE TONG Frankie Wilde Matson Films / Sunshine Michael Dowse
LIFE IS A BUFFET Adrian Igloo Films / Terra Ent. Anthony Byrne
MALICE IN WONDERLAND Caterpillar 2B Pictures Simon Fellows
MATCH POINT Estate Agent Dreamworks Woody Allen
MURDER IN MIND Dr Steven Cohen White Feather Films Justin McArdle
PHOBIAS The Xyrophobe Spool Films Katie Ellwood
SPECTROPIA The Ball Guest Bustlelamp Prods. Toni Dove
SPIVS O'Brien Carnaby Films Colin Teague
THE BIG I AM Keys Cinematic Productions Nic Auerbach
THE INFIDEL The Police Officer Met Films/Slingshot Josh Appignanesi
WAZ Gelb Vertigo Films Tom Shankland
BLACKBALL Cliff Starkey Midfield Films Mel Smith
DENNIS PENNIS: REST IN PEACE Dennis Pennis BBC Films Anthony Hines

Stage

Title Role Production Director
THE PILLOWMAN Ariel Empire Street Productions/Duke Of York's Theatre Matthew Dunster
B Jose Miguel The Royal Court Sam Pritchard
THE SUICIDE Patrick National Theatre Nadia Fall
OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD Harry Brewer National Theatre Nadia Fall
MATILDA THE MUSICAL Mr Wormwood Really Useful Group / RSC Matthew Warchus
MATILDA - THE MUSICAL (ORIGINAL CAST) Mr Wormwood Royal Shakespeare Company Matthew Warchus
DINNER Mike Wyndhams Theatre, West End Fiona Buffini