search CVGG

Noma Dumezweni

Represented by
Nicki van Gelder

more

CV

Noma Dumezweni

Stage

Title Role Production Director
HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD Hermione Lyric Theatre, Broadway/Sonia Friedman Productions John Tiffany
HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD Hermione Palace Theatre/Sonia Friedman Productions John Tiffany
A HUMAN BEING DIED THAT NIGHT Pumla Gobodo-Madikizela Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York Jonathan Mumby
CARMEN DISRUPTION Don Jose Almeida Theatre Michael Longhurst
LINDA Linda Royal Court Theatre Michael Longhurst
A HUMAN BEING DIED LAST NIGHT Pumla Goboda-Madikizela Portobello Prod/Fugard & Market Theatres, SA Johnathan Munby
A HUMAN BEING DIED THAT NIGHT Pumla Gobodo-Madikizela Hampstead Theatre Downstairs Jonathan Mumby
NEW PLAYS FROM SOUTH AFRICA Various Royal Court Theatre Richard Twyman, Dawn Walton, Ola Animashawun
SOMALIA SEATON PLAY Various Royal Court Caitlin Mcleod
THE TWITS Mrs Twit Royal Court John Tiffany
THE TWITS Mrs Twit Royal Court John Tiffany
'TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE Hippolita Shakespeare's Globe Theatre Michael Longhurst
BIG IDEAS; COLLABORATION Various Royal Court Theatre Anthony Neilson
HENRY V Mistress Quickly/Alice Michael Grandage
OPEN COURT; EIGHTY & OVER Various Royal Court Theatre Vicky Featherstone
THE CHAMPION Nina Simone National Theatre Studio Mark Rosenblatt
A WALK ON PART Various LIVE/Soho Theatre Max Roberts
BELONG Rita Royal Court Indhu Rubasingham
FEAST Yermoye Royal Court at Young Vic Rufus Norris
ADELAIDE ROAD Alice RSC
LITTLE EAGLES Doctor RSC Ensemble 2009 - 2011 Roxana Silbert
MORTE D'ARTHUR Morgan Le Fay RSC Ensemble 2009 - 2011 Gregory Doran
ROMEO AND JULIET Nurse RSC Ensemble 2009 - 2011 Rupert Goold
JULIUS CAESAR Calphurnia RSC Ensemble 2009 - 2011 Lucy Bailey
THE GRAINSTORE Olyana RSC Ensemble 2009 - 2011 Michael Boyd
THE WINTER'S TALE Paulina RSC Ensemble 2009 - 2011 David Farr
1800 ACRES Old Vic New Voices Rachel Briscoe
EURYDICE Eurydice RSC Fiona Buffini
HIGHLIFE Royal Court Gbolahan Obisehan
SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR Producer Headlong, Gielgud and Chichester Festival Theatre Rupert Goold
THE HOUR WE KNEW NOTHING OF EACH OTHER Ensemble Royal National Theatre James Macdonald
MOTHERS AT THE GATE National Theatre Studio Aletta Collins
BREAKFAST WITH MUGABE Grace Mugabe RSC, Duchess Theatre Anthony Sher, producer Thelma Holt
A RAISIN IN THE SUN BEST SUPPORTING ROLE Oliv Young Vic David Lan
A RAISIN IN THE SUN Ruth Young Vic at the Lyric Hammersmith & tour David Lan.
PRESIDENT OF AN EMPTY ROOM Dona Albina RNT Cottesloe Howard Davies
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Titania Chichester Festival Theatre Gale Edwards
MASTER & MARGERITA Behemoth Chichester Festival Steven Pimlott
NATHAN THE WISE Sitlar Chichester Festival Theatre Stephen Pimlott
SKELLIG Mrs McKee Young Vic Theatre Trevor Nunn
THE COFFEE HOUSE Placida Chichester Festival Theatre Simona Gonella
ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA Charmian Royal Shakespeare Company Michael Attenborough
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING Ursula Royal Shakespeare Company Greg Doran
THE BLACKS Felicity/Bobo The Young Vic Theatre Dawn Walton
THE BOGUSS WOMAN One Woman Show Edinburgh Bush Theatre & International Lisa Goldman

Feature Film

Title Role Production Director
RETRIBUTION Angela Studio Canal Nimród Antal
THE LITTLE MERMAID Lashana Disney Rob Marshall
THE SAME STORM Dionne Davis Evenstar Films Peter Hedges
THE BOY WHO HARNESSED THE WIND Edith Sidelko BBC Films/BFI Chiwetel Ejiofor
THE KID WHO WOULD BE KING Mrs Lee Big Talk/Working Title Joe Cornish
MARY POPPINS RETURNS Penny Farthing Disney Rob Marshall
THE INCIDENT Eva Creative England Jane Linfoot
DIRTY PRETTY THINGS Celia Dirty Pretty Ltd. Stephen Frears
MACBETH 1st Witch/Weird Sister RSC/Illumination Films Greg Doran

Television

Title Role Production Director
THE WATCHER Reggie Netflix Ryan Murphy
POSE Tasha Jackson FX/Ryan Murphy Productions Tina Mabry
THE UNDOING Haley Gibson HBO Susanne Bier
MADE FOR LOVE Fiffany HBO SJ Clarkson
FORGIVING EARTH Alice Munezero BBC Hugo Blick
PHILIP K. DICK'S ELECTRIC DREAM Senior Agent Okhile Amazon/Left Bank Francesca Gregorini
CASUALTY Susan Cooper BBC Sean Glyn
CAPITAL Greaves Kudos/BBC 1 Euros Lyn
THE MARRIAGE OF REASON & SQUALOR Maman Terreblanche Sky/Morass Productions Ltd Jake Chapman
MIDSOMER MURDERS Ailsa Probert ITV Charlie Palmer
FRANKIE Angie Pascoe BBC Mark Everest
CASUALTY Marsha BBC Jon Sen
CASUALTY Marsha BBC Jon Sen
DOCTOR WHO, INCLUDING EASTER SPECIAL 2009 Captain Magambo BBC Television Various Directors
FALLOUT Joyce Company Pictures/C4 Ian Rickson
THE COLOUR OF MAGIC Marchesa The Mob Film Co/Sky TV Vadim Jean
LITTLE MISS JOCELYN SERIES 2 Various Roles Brown Eyed Boy/BBC Television Nick Phillips
EASTENDERS DC Wright BBC Television Topher Campbell
SUMMERHILL Sally Robinson BBC Television John East
THE GREY MAN Police Sergeant Leopard Films/BBC Television Declan O'Dwyer
THE LAST ENEMY Valerie Iain B MacDonald
AFTER THOMAS Paula Murray Hartswood Films Simon Shore
FALLEN ANGEL Carla Hartswood Films David Drury
HOLBY CITY Nesta BBC Television Deborah Paige
LITTLE MISS JOCELYN Various Roles Brown Eyed Boy/BBC Television Gemma Rodgers
NEW TRICKS Sophie Gbadebo BBC Television Rob Evans
SHAMELESS 4 Mrs Newman Company Productions
TOGETHER Chantelle Pinks Leopard Films David Evans
SILENT WITNESS Erin Jacobs BBC Television Richard Signy
HOLBY CITY Helen Kealan BBC Television James Erskine

Short Film

Title Role Production Director
THE EGG AND THE THIEVING PIE Miss Mantis Stone City Films Lola Blanche Higgins
OUT OF DARKNESS Female Mango Films Manjinder Virk
THE ESCORT Mrs Williams Essential Cinema Clare Holman

Audio

Title Role Production Director
IN THIS PLACE Polly Pentabus Theatre Elizabeth Freestone

Radio

Title Role Production Director
EARTHSEA Nilgu BBC R4 Allegra McIlroy
THE LEFT HAND OF DARKNESS Faxe & Yegey BBC R4 Allegra McIlroy
A HUMAN BEING DIED THAT NIGHT Pumla Gobodo-Madikizela Toby Swift / BBC R3 Johnathan Munby
NO.1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY Daisy Manchwe BBC Eilidh McCreadie
TAMBURLAINE Zabina BBC Peter Kavanagh
NO. 1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY Aunt/Receptionist BBC Gaynor MacFarlane
CHARLIE'S PLAY Mama Tabu, The View From BBC World Service Marion Nancarrow
PILGRIM Lady Ursula BBC Radio 4 Jessica Dromgoole and Marc Beeby
THE MOTHER IN LAW'S ASSASSIN Wrestling Angels series BBC Radio 4 Marilyn Imrie
THE NO. 1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY SERIES BBC Radio 4 Gaynor MacFarlane
JAMBULA TREE Narrator BBC World Service, African Perspective Penny Dale
SEVEN WONDERS OF THE DIVIDED WORLD Various BBC Radio Jessica Dromgoole
FROM FACT TO FICTION Narrator Radio 4 Toby Swift
FROM FREEDOM TO THE FUTURE Esther BBC World Service
HANDPRINT Narrator BBC Radio Mary Peate
JANE'S STORY Rita BBC Woman's Hour David Hunter
SAGILA Gloria BBC World Service Anne Edyvean
SHYLOCK Nerissa BBC Radio David Hitchinson
THE FARMING OF BONES Odette Catherine Bailey Productions
THE SEVEN AGES OF CAR Angela Kamba BBC Radio Marion Nancarrow
THE BOGUS WOMAN The Bogus Woman CBL/Radio 3 Lisa Goldman

Rehearsed Reading

Title Role Production Director
CARMEN DISRUPTION Don Jose Almeida Michael Longhurst
HORMONOLOGUES Woman 2 Riverside Studios Vicky Jones
TOP GIRLS Dull Gret Royal Court, Caryl Churchill 70th birthday season Nicholas Wright

Nominated for a 2020 Satellite Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for TV <br />Nominated for 2018 Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Play <br />Nominated for Drama League Distinguished Performance Award 2018 <br />Winner of Best Supporting Actress Olivier 2017<br />Winner of What's On Stage Best Supporting Actress Award 2016 <br />Nominated for Evening Standard Best Actress Award 2016 <br />Winner of Fringe First & Manchester Evening News Awards (one woman show) <br />Olivier Award 2006 Winner - Best Supporting Performer