Michael Shaeffer has recently been seen in GRENFELL: IN THE WORDS OF THE SURVIVORS at the National Theatre, and in BBC Series THE SIXTH COMMANDMENT. Michael will next be seen in new Netflix series BODIES.
Other screen work includes: ITV drama KAREN PIRRIE, SAS: ROGUE HEROES for BBC, THE TREASURE OF THE BLACK SWAN for AMC, CHERNOBYL for Sky, and BODYGUARD for BBC. A prolific theatre actor, Michael’s credits include A VERY EXPENSIVE POISON at the Old Vic; the original cast of THE GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY and the original cast of LONDON ROAD at the National Theatre.
Title | Role | Production | Director |
---|---|---|---|
BODIES | CI Hayden | Netflix | Various |
THE SIXTH COMMANDMENT | Tim Moloney | BBC | Saul Dibb |
KAREN PIRIE | Tom Mackie | ITV | Gareth Bryn |
ROGUE HEROES | Major Ritchie | BBC | Tom Shankland |
LA FORTUNA | Gino | AMC | Alejandro AmenĂ¡bar |
THE LIBERATOR | Pop Bullock | Netflix | Greg Jonkajtys |
THE SALISBURY POISONINGS | Stephen Kemp | BBC | Saul Dibb |
CHERNOBYL | KGB Officer | HBO/Sky Atlantic | Johan Renck |
THE ABC MURDERS | Yelland | BBC One/Mammoth Screen | Alex Gabassi |
BODYGUARD | Richard Longcross | BBC One | Thomas Vincent |
RELLIK | Steven | BBC | Sam Miller |
TRAUMA | Lee Ransen | ITV | Marc Evans |
BRUSSELS | Kennie | Endemol | Various |
OASIS | Murray Phelps | Left Bank/Amazon | Kevin MacDonald |
TABOO | Powell | Scott Free | Kristoffer Nyholm |
VERA 7 | Ian Holland | ITV | John Hayes |
GRANTCHESTER | Eric Whittaker | Lovely Day | David O'Neill |
NEW TRICKS | DCI Martin Ackroyd | Headstrong Productions (for the BBC) | Julian Simpson |
SS-GB | David | Sid Gentle Films | Philip Kadelbach |
THE LAST PANTHERS | Lord Guy Belmaire | Warp Films | Johan Renck |
FOYLE'S WAR | Jack Davey | Eleventh Hour Films | Stuart Orm |
LUTHER (SERIES 3) | Gordon Murray | BBC | Farren Blackburn |
BLACK MIRROR: THE WALDO MOMENT | Roy | Zeppotron for Channel 4 | Bryn Higgins |
MRS BIGGS | Police Inspector | ITV1 and December Media | Paul Whittington |
GAME OF THRONES | Stark Soldier | HBO | Alan Taylor |
PARADES END | RSM | BBC | Susanna White |
SILENT WITNESS | Jason Bodle | BBC | Susan Tully |
M.I.HIGH | Butch | Kudos | Simon Hook |
EASTENDERS | Ginger | BBC Television | Philip Casson |
KINGDOM | William Rufus | Blakeway Productions | Russell Barnes |
WORLD IN ARMS -NAVIES | Capt. Thomas Cochrane | Channel 4 | Andrew Quigley |
Title | Role | Production | Director |
---|---|---|---|
GRENFELL: IN THE WORDS OF THE SURVIVORS | Edward Daffarn | National Theatre | Phyllida Lloyd and Anthony Simpson-Pike |
TOM FOOL | Otto Meier | Orange Tree Theatre Richmond | Diyan Zora |
MARYLAND | DC Moody | Stratford East | Eva Sampson |
A VERY EXPENSIVE POISON | Lugovoi | Old Vic | John Crowley |
DEAR ELIZABETH | Robert Lowell | The Gate Theatre | Ellen McDougall |
GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY | Reverend Marlowe | Old Vic | Conor McPherson |
HARD TALE OF WINTER (WORKSHOP) | Reverend Marlowe | Old Vic | Matthew Warchus |
HOW TO HOLD YOUR BREATH | Jarron | Royal Court | Vicky Featherstone |
THE ILIAD | Narrator | Almeida | Rupert Goold and Robert Icke |
THE VOTE | Gerry | Donmar Warehouse | Josie Rourke |
BURN | S | The Royal Court | Lucy Morrison |
LITTLE REVOLUTION | Tony | The Almeida | Joe Hill-Gibbons |
MADE IN DAGENHAM (WORKSHOP) | Various Roles | Rupert Goold | |
MR BURNS | Mr Burns | The Almeida | Rob Icke |
FRIDAY NIGHT SEX | Ed | Royal Court | Alecky Blythe & Michael Wynne |
GODCHILD | Andy | Hampstead Theatre | Michael Attenborough |
MACBETH (WORKSHOP) | Banquo | The Fin Walker Company | Fin Walker |
TABLE | David/Julian | National Theatre | Rufus Norris |
THE THREE SISTERS (WORKSHOP) | Kulygin | The Wapping Project | Jules Wright |
THE TOYMAKER (WORKSHOP) | Various Roles | National Theatre | Rufus Norris |
THE WALL (WORKSHOP) | Various Roles | Complicite | Simon McBurney |
LONDON ROAD (OLIVIER) | Alfie | National Theatre | Rufus Norris |
LONDON ROAD | Alfie | National Theatre | Rufus Norris |
THE TABLE (OR HOW TO LIVE) (WORKSHOP) | Various Roles | NT Studio | Rufus Norris |
LONDON ROAD (WORKSHOP) | Gordon | National Theatre | Alecky Blythe |
THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR | Ford | Stafford Gatehouse | Pete Rowe |
TWELFTH NIGHT | Orsino | Stafford Gatehouse | Peter Rowe |
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER | Doctor/Lola | The Old Vic | Tom Cairns |
RESTORATION | Frank | Headlong | Rupert Goold |
HAMLET | Laertes | Northampton Royal Theatre | Rupert Goold |
OF MICE AND MEN | Slim | Mercury Theatre Colchester | Nikolai Foster |
DREAMS FROM A SUMMERHOUSE | Robert | Newbury Watermill Theatre | Tim Sheader |
MACBETH | Macbeth | Southwark Playhouse | Tom Hescott |
ORIGINAL SIN | Jack | Sheffield Crucible Theatre | Peter Gill |
THE THREEPENNY OPERA | Macheath | Royal National Theatre | Tim Baker |
OUR HOUSE (WORKSHOP) | Tiger Aspect | Matthew Warchus | |
THE BEAUTIFUL GAME | Thomas Malloy | Really Useful Group | Robert Carsen |
THE RODGERS & HART MUSICAL (WORKSHOP) | Peter Gill | ||
THE BEAUTIFUL GAME (WORKSHOP) | Thomas Malloy | Really Useful Group | Robert Carsen |
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR | Annas/US Judas | Really Useful Group | Gale Edwards |
OLIVER | Ensemble/US Noah | Cameron Mackintosh | Sam Mendes |
GLAD ALL OVER | Dennis | DGM | David Graham |
WONDERFUL WEST END | Narrator | DGM | Chris Chibnall |
TWIST AND SHOUT | Alan | DGM | David Graham |
Title | Role | Production | Director |
---|---|---|---|
KRAVEN THE HUNTER | Andre | Sony | J. C. Chandor |
ALL THE OLD KNIVES | Treble | Amazon | Janus Metz |
RADIOACTIVE | Berry | Working Title | Satrapi Marjane |
STAR WARS: ROGUE ONE | General Corssin | Lucasfilm | Gareth Edwards |
LONDON ROAD | Simon Newton | Cuba Pictures | Rufus Norris |
LONDON FIELDS | Tony De Taunton | Muse Productions | Matthew Cullen |
TRANCE | Security Guard | Fox Searchlight | Danny Boyle |
ANNA KARENINA | Doorkeeper | Working Title | Joe Wright |
BROKEN | Desk Sergeant | Cuba Pictures | Rufus Norris |
BREAKING AND ENTERING | Reg | Anthony Minghella | |
KINGDOM OF HEAVEN | Young Sergeant | 20th Century Fox | Ridley Scott |
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR | Annas | Really Useful Group | Gale Edwards |
Title | Role | Production | Director |
---|---|---|---|
SINK | Jamie | BalletBoyz | Michael Nunn |
WAITING FOR GOD | Keith | Independent | Alecky Blythe |
BLUEBIRD | Mark | Meg Campbell | |
FIRE | Mark | Mackinnonworks | Christopher Andrews |
THE JURY | Jim | Headstrong | Edmund Swabey |
THE STOREROOM | Chris Williams | Ant Colony | Tim Bricknell |
THE SEA | Will | Cicciabomba | Laura Luchetti |
THE STAIN | John | Paperknife Productions | Asham Kamboj |
THE SANDWICH | Nick Savage | Paperknife Productions | Asham Kamboj |
Title | Role | Production | Director |
---|---|---|---|
VALKYRIE ELYSIUM | Odin | Tri-Ace |
Title | Role | Production | Director |
---|---|---|---|
THE INTERROGATION | Jack | BBC R4 | Mary Peate |
FOR SERVICES RENDERED | Howard | Radio 4 | Lu Kemp |
BIRTHS, DEATHS AND MARRIAGES | Tony | Unique Productions for Radio 4 | David Schneider |
Title | Role | Production | Director |
---|---|---|---|
WE HAPPY FEW | Roger and Dr Verloc | Compulsion Games | Alex Epstein |
ENEMY FRONT | British Pilot | SIDE | Mark Bristol |