search CVGG

Michael Byrne

Represented by
Nicki van Gelder

Michael Byrne

Michael can be seen as Mullins in BODIES on Netflix.

His notable credits include; Gellert Grindelwald in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, Colonel Vogel in INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CUSADE, BRAVEHEART, A BRIDGE TOO FAR, TOMORROW NEVER DIES, & series 4 of the STRIKE series opposite Tom Burke and Holliday Grainger.

His numerous theatre credits include Roberto in DEATH AND THE MAIDEN (Royal Court), THE DOUBLE DEALER and MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING at the National Theatre amongst many others.

more

more

CV

Michael Byrne

Television

Title Role Production Director
BODIES Old Mullins Moonage Pictures Various
THE PHOEBUS FILES Mr. Lucas Little Harry Raf Reyntjens
STRIKE: PART 2 & 4 (SEASON 4) Roy Phipps BBC One Susan Tully
THE BABY Older Jack HBO Ella Jones
MIDSOMER MURDERS: THE GHOST OF CAUSTON ABBEY Keith Grundy ITV Matt Carter
AGATHA RAISIN: HELL'S BELLS Bishop Parsons Mammoth/Sky Geoffrey Sax
CASUALTY (2 SEASONS) Alfred Maxwell / George Carson BBC Various
THE LIVING AND THE DEAD Ebenezer Alsop BBC Alice Troughton
CUFFS Leslie Kane BBC Anthony Philpson
HARRY PRICE: GHOST HUNTER Sir Charles Harwood ITV Alex Pillai
LIGHTFIELDS Pip Felwood ITV Network Centre Damon Thomas
WALLANDER (SEASON 4) Ola Vikander Left Bank Pictures Benjamin Caron
BORGIA III Ercole d'Este Atlantique Productions Metin Hüseyin
CROSSING LINES Edward Baxendale NBC Kerric MacDonald
ROCKET'S ISLAND: ROCKET'S RETURN William Neville CBBC Tessa Hoffe
FRANKIE Walter Thomas BBC Mark Everest
BODY FARM Harold Penton BBC Diarmuid Lawrence
CORONATION STREET Ted Page Granada Television Various
HONEST Grandpa Norman Carter ITV Various
SILENT WITNESS: SUFFER THE CHILDREN PART 1 & 2 Father Donal Kennedy BBC Brendan Maher
EMPIRE Cicero ABC Various
WAKING THE DEAD: IN SIGHT OF THE LORD PART 1 & 2 Joe Brackley BBC Andy Hay
DINOTOPIA: LOST & FOUND Logan Hallmark Mario Azzopardi
THE CROOKED MAN Archie Saunders Arg TV Ltd David Drury
HELEN WEST: DEEP SLEEP Sean Hazel Fyfield Franchise Ltd. for ITV Justin Chadwick
SUNDAY Lord Widgery Box TV & Gaslight Charles McDougall
THE MISTS OF AVALON Merlin TNT Uli Edel
THE HOLOCAUST ON TRIAL Richard Rampton QC 3 BMTV Lesley Woodhead
THE VICE: BETRAYED PART 1 & 2 Solicitor Granada Television Philippa Langdale
SHARPE: SHARPE'S ENEMY Maj. Nairn Celtic Films Entertainment Tom Clegg

Feature Film

Title Role Production Director
INTRIGO Keller Enderby Entertainment Daniel Alfredson
THE LAST WITNESS Coroner Vicarious Productions Ltd Piotr Szkopiak
PROMAKHOS Richard A Visionary Film Coerte Voorhees, John Voorhees
MORTDECAI The Duke Lionsgate David Koepp
DIANA Christiaan Barnard Ecosse Films Oliver Hirschbiegel
OUTPOST: BLACK SUN Neurath Black Camel Pictures Steve Barker
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1 Gindlewald Warner Bros David Yates
BLOOD - THE LAST VAMPIRE Elder East Wing Holdings Chris Nahon
BEYOND THE SEA Dr. Andretti Lionsgate Kevin Spacey
THE MARK OF CAIN Lieut General Strathairn Red Production Company Marc Munden
THE SUM OF ALL FEARS Anatoli Grushkov Paramount Pictures Phil Robinson
GANGS OF NEW YORK Horace Greeley Miramax Martin Scorsese
THE MUSKATEER Treville Carousel Picture Company Peter Hyams
PROOF OF LIFE Lord Luthan Castle Rock Taylor Hackford
MAUA - O IMPERADOR E O REI Mr. Richard Carruthers Lagoa Cultural Sergio Rezende
TOMORROW NEVER DIES Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) Admiral Kelly - HMS Bed Eon Productions Roger Spotiswood

Short Film

Title Role Production Director
THE SEA IS AN EDGE AND AN ENDING Prospero FVU Lavinia Greenlaw

Stage

Title Role Production Director
UNCLE VANYA Alexander Serbebrayakov Theatre Royal Bath Rupert Everett
MARY STUART Talbot Duke of York's Robert Icke
MOLLY SWEENEY Mr Rice Gate Theatre Patrick Mason
JULIET AND HER ROMEO Romeo Bristol Old Vic Tom Morris
THE STATE WE'RE IN Tommy Price Assembley Rooms Zia Trench
SLIGHT ACHE PRECISELY Edward Gate Theatre Claire Lovatt/Thea Sharrock
ALL MY SONS Joe Keller Liverpool Everyman Gemma Bodinetz
BURIAL AT THEBES Creon Nottingham Playhouse Seamus Heaney
THE MAYOR OF ZALAMEA Crespo Liverpool Everyman Gemma Bodinetz
KAFKA'S DICK Kafka's Father Piccadilly Theatre Peter Hall
PHAEDRA Theseus Dublin Gate Theatre John Crowley
HAMLET Polonius Riverside & Tour Robert Strurr
NEW WORLD ORDER Lionel Royal Court Theatre Harold Pinter
DEATH AND THE MAIDEN Roberto Miranda Royal Court Theatre Lindsay Posner
ENTERTAINING STRANGERS Charles Eldridge/ John Floyer Royal National Theatre Peter Hall