search CVGG

Matthew Marsh

Represented by
John Grant

Matthew Marsh

Matthew has played many notable roles in theatre, film and television.

He will soon be seen in Jon S. Baird’ TETRIS as Gorbachev and upcoming series for Canal+, DJANGO opposite Matthias Schoenaerts.

In film, he has featured in THE MAURITANIAN starring Benedict Cumberbatch, DUNKIRK directed by Christopher Nolan and THE IRON LADY with Meryl Streep.

Recent television credits include HBO’s THE NEVERS, PATRICK MELROSE, HUMANS and the upcoming third series of JACK RYAN.

Matthew received wide acclaim for his stage performance in A HUMAN BEING DIED THAT NIGHT, directed by Jonathan Munby.

more

more

CV

Matthew Marsh

Feature Film

Title Role Production Director
TETRIS Mikhail Gorbachev Marv Studios Jon S Baird
VIOLENCE OF ACTION Gray Mission First Productions Tarik Salah
THE MAURITANIAN General Mandel Wonder Street / SunnyMarch Kevin Macdonald
MR. JONES William Randolph Hearst Crab Apple Films/Filmmaker Studio/Film Produkcja Agnieszka Holland
THE INFORMER Warden James Leinart The Fyzz Facility/Thunder Road Pictures Andrea Di Stefano
DUNKIRK Rear Admiral Warner Bros Christopher Nolan
UNLOCKED Sutter Di Bonaventura Pictures Michael Apted
REINDEER IN THE MIST Harry Hillside OU Atso Parnanen
TULA, THE REVOLT Governor Romer Fisheye Feature Films B.V. Jeroen Leinders
THE IRON LADY Al Haig Iron Lady (DJ) Films Ltd Phyllida Lloyd
IN CLEAR SIGHT Igvarovits Atso Parnanen
THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP Foreign Policy Advisor Rainmark Films & HBO Peter Morgan
RED TAILS Brigadier General Hauser Lucasfilm Anthony Hemingway
DEAD MAN RUNNING Mr. Fisher P & T Productions Alex de Rakoff
ENDGAME F.W De Klerk Endgame Ent. Pete Travis
O JERUSALEM Sir Gordon Films 18 Ltd Elie Chouraqui
LAND OF THE BLIND Papa Max Land of the Blind Ltd Bob Edwards
AN AMERICAN HAUNTING James Johnston Midsummer Films Courtney Solomon
BAD COMPANY Dragan Adjanic Operative Productions for Disney Joel Schumacher
MIRANDA Charles Feelgood Fiction/Film Four Marc Munden
SPYGAME Dr William Byars RSA Tony Scott
QUICKSAND Michel Cote Boudapesti Limited John Mackenzie

Television

Title Role Production Director
JACK RYAN (SEASON 3) General Kuznetzov Amazon Studios Various
ENDEAVOUR (SERIES 8) Percy Walsh Mammoth Screen / ITV Kate Saxon
THE NEVERS Major HBO Joss Whedon
GRANCHESTER Harry Graham Kudos Gordon Anderson
WHISKEY CAVALIER Director Casey Stillking Peter Atencio
KNIGHTFALL Jacques De Molay History Channel Rick Jacobson
CASUALTY Brian Carroll BBC1 Steve Hughes
TRAITORS Parks 42 & Twenty Twenty Television Dearbhla Walsh
WEST OF LIBERTY GT ZDF Barbara Eder
MELROSE Ballantine Morgan SunnyMarch Edward Berger
GIRLFRIENDS Alan Forbes ITV Kay Mellor & Dominic Lecierc
HUMANS, SEASON 3 Lord Dryden Kudos/Channel 4 Jill Robertson
LOVE, LIES AND RECORDS Matthew Gardner BBC One / Rollem Productions Dominic Leclerc
RIVIERA Alexei Litvinov Sky Atlantic / Archery Pictures Philipp Kadelbach
THE HALCYON Mr. Delane ITV Rob Evans
TABOO Priest Hardy, Son and Baker Anders Engstrom
THE CORONER Sidney BBC Piotr Szkopiak
CHURCHILL'S SECRET Lord Beaverbrook Daybreak Pictures Charles Sturridge
CAPITAL Lothar Kudos Euros Lyn
CASUALTY Brian Carroll BBC1 Sean Gleeson
ARTHUR AND GEORGE Anson Doyle 2014 Ltd Stuart Orme
DA VINCI'S DEMONS King Ferrante Tonto Film and TV David Goyer
FRAGRANT HARBOUR Inspector Braddock TeamWorx and Film Gmbh Peter Gersina
JO Egon Kroemer Atlantique Productions Charlotte Sieling
HOTEL TALIBAN Matthew Kane The Garden Productions Norman Hull
HIDDEN James Morpeth Origin Pictures / BBC 1 Niall MacCormick
SHIRLEY Jack Hylton Prospect Pictures for BBC Colin Teague
THE OTHER CHILD Dr. Stephen Cramer DreamWorx Film Production, Berlin Urs Egger
LEAD BALLOON (SERIES 4) Hollywood Producer BBC Alex Hardcastle
HERE Man A Sky (Arts) Television Josie Rourke
NEW TRICKS Harry Gallow Wall to Wall Television / BBC Phil John
LUTHER DCSU Cornish BBC
LAW & ORDER Jonathan Nugent Kudos James Strong
TURNING POINT Churchill Sky Television Fiona Laird
THE PHILANTHROPIST Kenneth Adams Carnival for NBC Charles Beeson
MASTERWORKS Dep. Director Vane Fox Jeffrey Nachmanoff
HOW NOT TO LIVE YOUR LIFE Glen BBC / Brown Eyed Boy Dan Clark/ Gary Reich
HEARTBEAT Edgar Fausset ITV1 Andrew Morgan
LEWIS 'LIFE BORN OF FIRE' Hank McEwan ITV Richard Spence
THE STREET SERIES II Bob Granada Television David Blair
SPOOKS (REGULAR) Bob Hogan BBC Television Omar Mader
MARIE LLOYD Alec BBC Television James Hawes
MIDSOMER MURDERS X 'THEY SEEK HIM HERE' Braxton Bentley Productions Jane Hellings
THE COMMANDER (SERIES 3) DCI Mike Hedges La Plante Productions Tristram Powell
SERVICE Reg Merrion IWC Media Lindy Heyman
HOTEL BABYLON Vladimir Carnival Alrick Riley
GREEN GREEN GRASS CHRISTMAS SPECIAL Rupert Shazzam Tony Dow
THE EAGLE FALLS Major General Vaught BBC Television Clara Glynn
MONARCH OF THE GLEN Viktor BBC Television David Caffrey
THE THICK OF IT Simon Hewitt BBC Television Armando Iannucci
THE COMMANDER (SERIES 2) DCI Mike Hedges La Plante Productions Charles Beeson
BELONGING Peter Fox The Producers Films Chris Menaul
MURPHY'S LAW Bishop Noonan BBC Television Phil John
THE RETURN OF THE DANCING MASTER Larsson Lisa Film Urs Egger
HAWKING Dr John Holloway BBC Television Philip Martin
WALL OF SILENCE Goldberg Granada Television Chris Menaul
THE COMMANDER (SERIES 1) DCI Mike Hedges La Plante Productions Harry Bradbeer/Michael Whyte
MIDSOMER MURDERS Bentley Productions Sarah Hellings
REAL MEN BBC Television Sallie Aprahamian
MURDER IN MIND BBC Television Gerry Poulson
SILENT WITNESS BBC Television Paul Unwin
THE CAZALET CHRONICLES BBC Television Suri Krishnamma

Stage

Title Role Production Director
TEDDY FERRARA President Donmar Warehouse Dominic Cooke
A HUMAN BEING DIED THAT NIGHT Eugene de Kock Brooklyn Academy of Music Jonathan Munby
A HUMAN BEING DIED THAT NIGHT Eugene de Kock Fugard/Market/Hampstead Theatres Jonathan Munby
A HUMAN BEING DIED THAT NIGHT Eugene de Kock Hampstead Theatre Jonathan Munby
PROOF Robert The Menier Chocolate Factory Polly Findlay
THE LAST OF THE HAUSSMANS Peter National Theatre Howard Davies
HIS GREATNESS The Playwright Finborough Theatre Che Walker
BINGO Combe The Young Vic Angus Jackson
NO NAUGHTY BITS Judge Lasker Hampstead Theatre Ed Hall
BLOOD AND GIFTS Gromov National Theatre Howard Davies
THE SHAWL John Arcola Theatre Amelia Nicholson
THIS ISN'T ROMANCE Jack Cash Soho Theatre Lisa Goldman
NOW OR LATER John Senior Royal Court Theatre Dominic Cooke
A PRAYER FOR MY DAUGHTER Kelly The Young Vic Dominic Hill
GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS Moss Apollo West End / Mark Rubenstein James MacDonald
THE LIGHTNING PLAY Max Almeida Theatre Anna Mackmin
THE OVERWHELMING Jack National Theatre / Tour Max Stafford Clark
THE EXONERATED Gary Gauger Riverside Studios Bob Balaban
THE GOAT Ross Almeida Theatre and West End Anthony Page
US AND THEM Ed Marshall Hampstead Theatre Jennie Darnell
A BUYER'S MARKET PG Wodehouse Bush Theatre Gemma Bodinetz
THE LITTLE FOXES Oscar Donmar Marianne Elliot
CONVERSATIONS AFTER A BURIAL Nathan Almeida & Tour Howard Davies
COPENHAGEN Heisenberg National Theatre & West End Michael Blakemore

Short Film

Title Role Production Director
THE BIRTHDAY CIRCLE Erroll Lepherd/Nuttall Films Philip Lepherd
CENTURY CITY Kashlin FRED Stuart Croft

Radio

Title Role Production Director
THE CORRUPTED Bunter/Popov/Deed Brill Productions Clive Brill
TUMANBAY 4 Cadali Goldhawk John Dryden
A SMALL TOWN MURDER Peter Brill Productions Clive Brill
TUMANBAY 3 Cadali Goldhawk John Dryden
A SMALL TOWN MURDER Peter Brill Productions Clive Brill
JOURNEY INTO FEAR Dr Haller BBC Sasha Yevtushenko
MY LITTLE EYE Charlie McKenna Catherine Bailey Ltd Marilyn Imrie
A SMALL TOWN MURDER Peter Brill Productions Clive Brill
NINETY MINUTES WITH STANISLAVSKI Harold Clurman Sparklab Melanie Harris
HOLMES AND WATFORD Russ Begelmann BBC Sally Avens
A SMALL TOWN MURDER Peter Brill Productions Clive Brill
DARKNESS AT NOON Rubashov BBC Sasha Yevtushenko
TUMANBAY 2 Cadali Goldhawk John Dryden
THE DAY DAD STOLE A BUS Josef Sudek BBC Marion Nancarrow
THE KING'S MATTER Beaverbrook Pier Productions Celia de Wolff
THE CORRUPTED Ken Drury Brill Productions Clive Brill
MAJOR BARBARA Undershaft BBC Radio 4 Tracey Neale
A SMALL TOWN MURDER Peter Brill Productions Clive Brill
THE HONORARY CONSUL Charles Q Fortnum BBC Jonquil Panting
TUMANBAY Cadali Goldhawk John Dryden
A SEVERED HEAD Palmer Anderson BBC Sally Avens
A SMALL TOWN MURDER Peter Brill Productions Clive Brill
MY MOTHER'S VISIT Narrator BBC Simon Richardson
EUSTON TO WHITECHAPEL Steve 'Marshall' Pier Productions Celia de Wolff
THE HENRY EXPERIMENT Henderson BBC Liz Webb
VICTORY Davidson Feelgood Fiction Richard Eyre
THE CORRUPTED Drury Brill Productions Clive Brill
REYKJAVIK Poindexter BBC Jonquil Panting
A SMALL TOWN MURDER Peter Pacificus Productions Clive Brill
THE ROAD TO YALTA Sir John Balfour BBC Jonquil Panting
BOOK AT BEDTIME - ALGERNON BLACKWOOD STORIES Reader Pacificus Productions Clive Brill
CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Various Pacificus Productions Clive Brill
THE RUSSIAN GAMBLER Mikhail Goldhawk John Dryden
A SMALL TOWN MURDER Peter Pacificus Productions Clive Brill
A SMALL TOWN MURDER Peter Pacificus Productions Clive Brill
NUMBER 10 Birch/Pulis Pacificus Productions Clive Brill
POSSESSION Cropper Pier Productions Celia de Wolff
THE HEAT OF THE DAY Harrison Catherine Bailey Ltd Tristram Powell
A SMALL TOWN MURDER Peter Pacificus Clive Brill
THIS ISN'T ROMANCE Jack Catherine Bailey LTd Lisa Goldman
STEVENSON IN LOVE Sam/Monk Pacificus Productions Clive Brill
LIFE AND FATE General Von Paulus BBC Alison Hindell
THE CONFLICT IS OVER Bill Clinton Promenade Enterprises Nicolas Kent
THREE IN A BED Tom BBC Sally Avens
MY DARK PLACES Stoner BBC Marion Nancarrow
HENRY VIII Henry VIII BBC Jeremy Mortimer
THE CHERRY ORCHARD Lopakhin BBC Peter Kavanagh
THE OVERWHELMING Jack BBC Radio Max Stafford Clark
THAT MAN ATLEE Herbert Morrison BBC Radio Jeremy Howe
ATOMIC LUNCH Jim Scardin BBC Radio Jeremy Mortimer