search CVGG

Jemima Rooper

Represented by
John Grant

Jemima Rooper

Jemima will next be seen starring in FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC: THE ORIGIN for A+E Studios. Most recently she featured in THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE Season 3, the anthology television series based on Steven Soderbergh's feature.

She is well known for her starring roles in television which include GOLD DIGGER, ATLANTIS, LOST IN AUSTEN and AS IF. Her film work includes WHAT IF, ONE CHANCE, THE BLACK DAHLIA and KINKY BOOTS.

Jemima has numerous leading roles in theatre including Audrey in LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, Elvira in BLITHE SPIRIT opposite Angela Lansbury and Rachel Crabbe in ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS opposite James Cordon.

more

more

CV

Jemima Rooper

Television

Title Role Production Director
FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC: THE ORIGINS Olivia Foxworth A&E Films / Lifetime / Stillking Declan O'Dwyer & Robin Sheppard
THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE, SEASON 3 Leanne Starz Anja Marquardt
GOLD DIGGER Della BBC1 Vanessa Caswill
SILENT WITNESS Amy Marlow BBC 1 Diarmuid Goggins
FATHER BROWN Lilith Crowe BBC 1 Ian Barber
TRAUMA Nora Baker ITV / Tall Story Marc Evans
FEARLESS Maggie ITV / Mammoth Screen Pete Travis
ATLANTIS II Medusa BBC 1 Lawrence Gough
LUCKY 7 Mia ABC Studios Paul McGuigan
ATLANTIS Medusa BBC 1 Justin Molotnikov
FRANKENSTEIN Justine BBC3 Television Colin Teague
REUNITED (PILOT) Sophie BBC Simon Delaney
A BOUQUET OF BARBED WIRE Sarah Francis Mammoth Screen Ashley Pearce
POIROT: THE THIRD GIRL Norma ITV1 Dan Reed
LOST IN AUSTEN Amanda Price (Lead) Mammoth Screen / ITV Dan Zeff
LIFELINE Cat BBC / Carnival Jamie Payne
TIME OF YOUR LIFE Emma ITV David Blair
RANDOM QUEST Gerry BBC Television Luke Watson
PERFECT DAYS Amber World Productions/Ch5 Harry Bradbeer
SILENT WITNESS Claire Ashern BBC Television Nick Renton
SINCHRONCITY Fi (Regular) Shine/BBC 3 Brian Grant
SUGAR RUSH Montana Shine/Channel 4 Harry Bradbeer
HEX (3 SERIES) Thelma (Regular) Sony Brian Grant
THE BRIEF Mia Granada Television John Deery
AS IF (SERIES 4) Nicki (Regular) Channel 4 Various Directors
MIDSOMER MURDERS Jo Clifford Bentley Sarah Hellings
AS IF (SERIES 1,2&3) Nicki (Regular) Channel 4 Brian Grant
LOVE IN A COLD CLIMATE Jassy BBC Television Tom Hooper
URBAN GOTHIC Nick Black Jack For Channel 5 Andrew Morgan
WIVES AND DAUGHTERS Lizzie Goodenough BBC Television Nick Renton
JUNK (BAFTA WINNER) Gemma (Lead) Zenith/BBC Television Marcus Df White
THE PASSION Alice BBC Television Catherine Morshead
FAMOUS FIVE George Zenith North Various Directors

Stage

Title Role Production Director
15 HEROINES Briseis Jermyn Street Theatre / Digital Theatre Cat Robey
[BLANK] Various Donmar Warehouse Productions / Clean Break Maria Aberg
ORPHEUS DESCENDING Carol Cutrere Theatre Clwyd / Menier Chocolate Factory Tamara Harvey
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS Audrey Regents Park Open Air Theatre Maria Aberg
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Hermia Young Vic Joe Hill-Gibbins
THE NORMAN CONQUESTS Annie Chichester Festival Theatre Blanche McIntyre
HAND TO GOD Jessica Vaudeville Moritz von Stuelpnagel
BLITHE SPIRIT Elvira North American Tour Michael Blakemore
BLITHE SPIRIT Elvira West End Michael Blakemore
BREEDERS Sharon Vicky Graham Prods. / St James Theatre Tamara Harvey
ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS Rachel Crabbe National Theatre, Tour, West End & Broadway Nicholas Hytner
ALL MY SONS Ann Deever Stanhope Productions in the West End Howard Davies
ME AND MY GIRL Sally Smith Sheffield Crucible Anna Mackmin
THE GREAT GAME: CYCLE OF AFGHAN PLAYS Soraya / Interviewer / Ch Tricycle Theatre Nicholas Kent / Indhu Rubasingham/ Rachel Grunwald
THE POWER OF YES Masa Serdarovic National Theatre Angus Jackson
FLASHDANCE (WORKSHOP) Gloria Kenny Leon
HER NAKED SKIN Eve Douglas National Theatre Howard Davies
A RESPECTABLE WEDDING The Bride The Young Vic Joe Hill Gibbons
THE PLAY'S THE THING Various Dawn Walton/ Robert Delamere
US AND THEM Izzie Hampstead Jennie Darnell
WHERE DO WE LIVE Lily Royal Court Theatre Richard Wilson
WORKER'S WRITES Ana Rita Royal Court Theatre Dawn Walton
OSCAR Vyvyan Wilde Kings Head Theatre Christopher Sanford

Feature Film

Title Role Production Director
ONE CHANCE Hydrangea David Frankel
WHAT IF Ellie Michael Dowse
COME DANCING Lottie Mark Conn
KINKY BOOTS Nicola Disney Julian Jarrold
THE BLACK DAHLIA Linda Martin Brian De Palmer
HEX Thelma Shine with Columbia TriStar Brian Grant
A SOUND OF THUNDER Jenny Krase Warner Brothers Peter Hyams
SNAPSHOTS Young Narma Rudolf Van Der Berg
THE RAILWAY CHILDREN Roberta (Lead) Carlton Catherine Morshead
DANCE Anne Tiger Aspect/Channel 4 Richard Clarke
SUMMER IN THE SUBURBS Julie BBC Television David Attwood
OWD BOB Maggie Kingsborough Greenlight Rodney Gibbons
SEXLIFE (SHORT FILM) Mia Chasing The Bear Films Ted Byron Baybutt

Short Film

Title Role Production Director
BLOOD ON BENEFITS Kitten Key Chain Productions Andrew Lee Potts

Radio

Title Role Production Director
CARDBOARD HEART BY RICHARD MARSH Louise Lucky Giant for Radio 4 Pia Furtado
SHIRLEY Shirley BBC radio 4 Tracey Neale
THE DARK SIDE Gila BBC Radio 4 Jonquil Panting
THE CHARLES PARIS MYSTERIES: MURDER UNPROMPTED Lucy Radio 4 Sally Avens
A TOUCH OF MISTLETOE Vicky BBC Radio Cherry Cookson
MANSFIELD PARK Julia BBC Radio Sally Avens