search CVGG

Brian Cox

Represented by
Nicki van Gelder

CV

Brian Cox

Feature Film

Title Role Production Director
THE LAST RIGHT Father Reilly CrossDay Productions Aoife Crehan
SEPARATION Peter Rivers Yale Produtions William Brent Bell
REMEMBER ME Shane Create Entertainment Martín Rosete
THE BAY OF SILENCE Milton Silent Bay Productions Paula van der Oest
STRANGE BUT TRUE Bill Rowan Athale
CHURCHILL Winston Churchill Salon Pictures Jonathan Teplitzky
THE ETRUSCAN SMILE Rory Don Valley Films Mihal Brezis & Oded Binnum
MORGAN Jim Bryce Fox UK Productions Luke Scott
THE ANOMOLY Langham Universal Pictures Noel Clarke
SUPERTROOPERS 2 Captain O'Hara Broken Lizard Industries Jim Chandrasekhar
URBAN MYTHS - ELIZABETH, MICHAEL AND MARLON Marlon Brando Sky Arts Ben Palmer
THE JESUIT Sr. Sans Itaca Films Alfonso Pineda Ulloa
MINDSCAPE Sebastian Safran Company JORGE Dorado
RED 2 Ivan Simanov DC Entertainment Dean Parisot
THE CAMPAIGN Raymond Huggins Everyman Pictures Jay Roach
MORGAN Jim Bryce Fox UK Productions
BLOOD Lenny Red/Neal Street Nick Murphy
THE AUTOPSY OF JANE DOE Tommy 42 André Øvredal
THE CARER Sir Michael Gifford Hopscotch Films Janos Edlenyi
DOG FIGHT Everyman Pictures Jay Roach
THEATRE OF DREAMS Matt Busby Messiah Pictures Limited David Scheinmann
EDWIN BOYD Glover Myriad Pictures Nathan Morlando
CAESAR: RISE OF THE APES 20th Century Fox Rupert Wyatt
PIXELS Admiral Porter Columbia Pictures Chris Columbus
THE VETERAN Gerry Independent Matthew Hope
THE KEY MAN Irving Peter Himmelstein
IRONCLAD Albany Independent Jonathan English
CORIOLANUS Menenius Independent Ralph Fiennes
RED Ivan Simanov Summit Entertainment Robert Schwentke
WIDE BLUE YONDER Wally Robert Young
THE GOOD HEART Jacques MAgnolia Pictures Dagur Kari
TELL-TALE Phillip Van Doren Independent Michael Cuesta
THE ESCAPIST Frank Perry IFC Films Rupert Wyatt
RED Avery Ludlow Magnolia Pictures Trygve Allister Diesen
SHOOT ON SIGHT Daniel Tennant Jag Mundhra
TRICK 'R TREAT Mr. Kreeg Warner Brothers Michael Dougherty
THE WATER HORSE Old Angus Columbia Pictures Jay Russell
ZODIAC Melvin Belli Parmount David Fincher
RUNNING WITH SCISSORS Dr. Finch TriStar Pictures Ryan Murphy
THE FLYING SCOTSMAN Douglas Baxter Douglas Mackinnon
A WOMAN IN WINTER Dr. Hunt Richard Jobson
THE RINGER Gary Barker Fox Searchlight Barry W.Blaustein
RED EYE Joe Reisert DreamWorkds Wes Craven
MATCH POINT Alec Hewett DreamWorks Woody Allen
THE BOURNE SUPREMACY Ward Abbott Universal Paul Greengrass
TROY Agamemnon Warner Bros Wolfgang Petersen
SIN Singular Pics Michael Stevens
X-MEN 2 William Stryker 20th Century Fox Bryan Singer
MORALITY PLAY Tobias Renaissance Paul McGuigan
THE 25TH HOUR Monty's Father Walt Disney Spike Lee
ADAPTATION Robert McKee Columbia Pictures Spike Jonze
THE RING Richard Morgan Dreamworks SKG Gore Verbinski
BOURNE IDENTITY Ward Abbott Universal Pictures Doug Liman
THE ROOKIE James Morris Snr. Walt Disney John Lee Hancock

Short Film

Title Role Production Director
KILLING THYME (SHORT) Norman Capture M. J. McMahon
I MISSED MY MOTHER'S FUNERAL Man sweetshop Ben Quinn

Stage

Title Role Production Director
THE GREAT SOCIETY Lyndon B Johnson Vivian Beaumont Theater Bill Rauch
THE WEIR Jack Donmar Warehouse Josie Rourke
THE CHAMPIONSHIP SEASON Coach Broadway Gregory Mosher
LOLITA Humbert Humbert National Theatre Richard Nelson
ROCK N ROLL Max Royal Court / Broadway Trevor Nunn
UNCLE VARICK Varick Royal Lyceum theatre Mark Thompson
WAITING FOR GODOT Vladimir Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh Mark Thomson
DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS Broadway David Leveaux
DUBLIN CAROL Royal Court Theatre
SKYLIGHT Mark Taper Forum (LA)
ART Royale Theatre (NYC) Matthew Warchus
ST. NICHOLAS Primary Stages (NYC) & Bush Theatre (London) Conor McPherson
THE MUSIC MAN Regent's Park & Tour Ian Talbot
THE MASTER BUILDER Edinburgh Royal Lyceum & Riverside
KING LEAR/RICHARD III Royal National Theatre

Television

Title Role Production Director
SUCCESSION SEASONS 1 & 2 Roy Logan HBO Various
URBAN MYTHS: ELIZABETH, MICHAEL AND MARLON Marlon Brando SKY Ben Palmer
MEDICI: KINGDOM OF GOLD Guagagni Big Light Productions Sergi Mimica Gezzan
PENNY DREADFUL SERIES 3 Josh Hartnett Neal St Productions Various
WAR AND PEACE General Kutuzov BBC Wales Tom Harper
THE SLAP Manolis NBC Lisa Cholodenko
SCOTLAND IN A DAY Professor Collins Channel 4 Iain Davidson
THE GAME Daddy BBC Wales Niall MacCormick
SHETLAND Magnus Bain BBC Scotland John McKay
AN ADVENTURE THROUGH SPACE AND TIME Sydney Newman BBC Terry Mcdonough
THE CURSE OF EDGAR J Edgar Hoover Program 33 Marc Dugain
BOB SERVANT Bob BBC Scotland Annie Griffin
GOTHAM Alderman ABC Francis Lawrence
THE STRAITS Harry Bala Pictures Ltd (Australia)
THE SINKING OF LACONIA Captain Sharp Talkback Thames
THE BIG C Dad Sony
ON EXPENSES Michael Martin BBC
THE DAY OF TRIFFIDS Dennie Masen BBC Nick Copus
DOCTOR WHO Elder Ood BBC
KINGS King Vesper Abaddon BBC
THE TAKE Ozzy Company/Sky
MISS MARPLE Lewis Serrocold ITV
LOST & FOUND Burt Macey NBC
THE SECRET OF THE NUTCRACKER Drosselmeyer Joe Media
THE OUTSIDERS Gabriel All3Media
DEADWOOD Jack Langrishe Paramount Dan Attias
THE STRANGE CASE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES AND ARTHUR CON Dr Joseph Bell BBC Cilla Ware
BLUE/ORANGE Dr. Robert Smith BBC
BLUE/ORANGE Dr. Robert Smith BBC
THE BIOGRAPHER Michael O'Mara CBS Howard Davies
FRAISER Harry Moon
THE CUP Martin Smith Cup UK Ltd. Robert Duvall
NUREMBURG Goering Alliance/Hallmark Yves Simoneau
LONGITUDE Lord Morton Granada Charles Sturridge
FAMILY BROOD CBS Trevor Griffiths
FOOD FOR RAVENS Aneurin Bevan BBC Wales Pedr James
WITNESS AGAINST HITLER Judge Freisler The Drama House Betsan Morris Evans
PICASSO BBC Television Keith Alexander