search CVGG

Tom Mannion

Represented by
John Grant

Tom Mannion

Tom trained at the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama.‚Äč He recently filmed the role of Detective Chef Super Tom in the second series of the BBC One dark crime thriller TRACES.

Other credits include THE VICTIM, FEARLESS, UNFORGOTTEN and MR SELFRIDGE.

Extensive theatre work includes MACBETH (National Theatre Tour), HAMLET (Trafalgar Studios), ALL MY SONS, THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA, BARTHOLOMEW FAIR, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Regents Park Open Air Theatre) and a National Tour of AN INSPECTOR CALLS.

more

CV

Tom Mannion

Television

Title Role Production Director
TRACES (SERIES 2) Chief Super Tom Red Production Company Chris Foggin
THE CROWN (SEASON 4) Sir David McNee Left Bank Pictures / Netflix Various
BRIDGERTON Royal Physician Netflix Various
THE VICTIM Gerry Tythe STV/BBC1 Niall MacCormick
FEARLESS Carl Mammoth Screen / ITV Pete Travis
UNFORGOTTEN SERIES 2 Mark Roberts ITV Andy Wilson
LUCKY MAN Archives Officer Carnival / Sky David Caffrey
MR SELFRIDGE 4 Inspector Macneish ITV Bill Anderson
EMMERDALE Steve (Regular) Yorkshire Television Various Directors
INSIDE MEN Gordon BBC Television James Kent
DOCTORS: FIT AS A FIDDLE John Malvin BBC Television Michael Buffong
MOVING ON: LOSING MY RELIGION Father Dwyer LA Productions for BBC Ian Barber
DOCTORS Mike Pegram BBC Rob Rohrer
IDENTITY Thacker ITV Brendan Maher
LIP SERVICE Uncle Cameron Kudos for BBC John McKay
SPOOKS Mickelson BBC
MISSING Craig Leopard Drama for BBC1 Jenny Ash
BELLE DE JOUR Dale Tiger Aspect / ITV2 Yann Demange
CASUALTY Rob BBC Television Ian Barnes
JOHN ADAMS Rev. Witney HBO / Playtone Tom Hooper
NEW TRICKS Patrick Martin BBC Television Nick Laughland
TAGGART - A STORY IN MURDER Doctor Davis ITV Morag Fullarton
BIG WOMEN Hamish Bandung Ltd Renny Rye
BROOKSIDE James Markham Mersey Television
BROTHERLY LOVE Frank BBC Television Scotland Ron Bain
CADFAEL Nial Central Television Rick Stroud
CASUALTY Tony BBC Television Roger Gartland
COOGANS RUN Dr Piper BBC Television Patrick Marber
COUP! Strick BBC Television Simon Cellan Jones
CROCODILE SHOES Jamie Ronson BBC Television Malcolm Mowbray
DOCTORS Bill Hoskins BBC Television Christopher Richards
HOLBY CITY John Saunders BBC Television Russell England
HUSTLE De Palma Kudos Films Ltd Bharat Naluri
LAST FLIGHT TO KUWAIT Richard Brunyante BBC / Discovery / NDR Peter Nicholson
LIFE ON MARS Warren Kudos Film Ltd John McKay
MIDSOMER MURDERS Sam ITV Peter Smith
NOT WAVING BUT DROWNING Tony Thames Television Polly Bide
POLDARK Trevanion HTV Richard Laxton
RED CAP Sandy Harris Stormy Pictures Martin Hutchings
ROMAN MYSTERIES Felix BBC Television Paul Marcus
TABLE TWELVE - PERIPHERAL Stuart World Productions Mark Brazelle
TAGGART Billy Houston Scottish Television Anna Macmillan
TAGGART Howden Scottish Television Richarrd Holthouse
THE BILL Merrick (3 episodes) Thames Television Ian White
THE CAZALETS Dr. Sherlock BBC Television Suzi Krishnamma
THE CHIEF Walker Anglia Television Roger Gartland
THE CROUPIER Ross Little Bird Mike Hodges
THE ELEVENTH HOUR Desdarno ITV Roger Gartland
THE ROYAL Teddy Chandler YTV
UP THE GARDEN PATH Gwyn Humphrey Barclay David Askey
WAKING THE DEAD Dougie Prince BBC Television Andy Hay
WYCLIFFE DS Orren HTV Alan Wareing

Feature Film

Title Role Production Director
SUSU Dirk Cain Screenbound International Pictures Xiaoxiao Sun
WATERBOYS James Venfilm Robert Jan Westdijk
SECRET SUICIDE Dirk Xiaoxiao Sun
CENTURION General Tesio Celador Films Neil Marshall
F Gary Gatlin Pictures Johannes Roberts
BEYOND THE SEA Reporter Archer Street Kevin Spacey
BROTHERS Lt. David Miles Zentropa Productions Susanna Bier
IRIS Neurologist Fox Iris Productions Richard Eyre
BEAUTIFUL CREATURES Brian McMinn Creatures Ltd Bill Eagles

Stage

Title Role Production Director
MACBETH Duncan National Theatre Tour Rufus Norris
INSIGNIFICANCE Senator Arcola Theatre David Mercatali
HAMLET, WHO'S THERE? Claudius Trafalgar Studios Kelly Hunter
THE AUTUMN GARDEN General Giggs Jermyn Street Theatre Anthony Biggs
THE PATRIOTIC TRAITOR Actor 3 Park Theatre Jonathan Lynn
HAMLET, WHO'S THERE? Claudius Flute Theatre - Tour Kelly Hunter
ALL MY SONS Joe Keller Open Air Theatre Tim Scheader
AN INSPECTOR CALLS Inspector Goole PW Productions/No.1 Tour Julian Webber
THE PRICE Victor Octagon Theatre, Bolton David Thacker
WOMEN, POWER & POLITICS SEASON Knox / Ron Tricycle Theatre Indhu Rubasingham
COPENHAGEN Niels Bohr Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh Tony Cownie
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Oberon The Globe Jonathan Mumby
METAMORPHOSIS Dad Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith David Farr
THE CHERRY ORCHARD Lophakin Crucible Theatre Jonathan Miller
THE ROMANS IN BRITAIN Caesar Crucible Theatre Sam West
ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA Antony Royal Exchange Braham Murray
HAMLET Claudius/Ghost The Old Vic Trevor Nunn
CORIOLANUS Sicinius Royal Shakespeare Company David Farr
JULIUS CAESAR Mark Antony Royal Shakespeare Company Ed Hall
MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR Ford Royal Shakespeare Company Rachel Kavanaugh
THE NIGHT OF THE SOUL Francis Royal Shakespeare Company David Farr
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING Benedick Open Air Regent's Park Rachel Kavanaugh
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI Bosola Royal Shakespeare Company Gayle Edwards
ART Marc David Pugh Prod. Rachel Kavanaugh
BABY DOLL Archie Birmingham Repertory Theatre Lucy Bailey
CLOSER Larry Robert Fox Productions Patrick Marber
THE STORM Kuligin Almedia Theatre Frank McGuinnes
ELTON JOHN'S GLASSES Bill Palace, Watford Terry Johnson
EXPERIMENT WITH AN AIR PUMP Armstrong/Phil Royal Exchange Matthew Lloyd
SHINING SOULS Billy 2 Old Vic Theatre Chris Hannon
CYRANO DE BERGERAC Cyrano Communicado Gerry Mulgrew
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Demetrius Regent's Park Caroline Smith
AMERICAN BAGPIPES Patrick Royal Exchange Casper Wrede
BARTHOLOMEW FAIR John Littlewit Regent's Park Peter Barnes
BLUE NIGHT HEART OF WEST Carl The Bush Theatre Sallie Apprehamian
BUSMANS HONEYMOON Frank Mercury Colchester David Buxton
CAMELOT Lancelot Ipswich Wolsey Theatre Dick Tuckey
CHARLEY'S AUNT Charley Lyceum Crewe Jack Carr
CURSE OF THE WAREWOLF Kruger Ipswich Wolsey Theatre Dick Tuckey
CUSTOM OF THE COUNTRY Wilhelm Barbican Theatre David Jones
CYRANO DE BERGERAC Christian Broadway/LA Terry Hands
CYRANO DE BERGERAC Cyrano Almedia Gerry Mulgrew
CYRANO DE BERGERAC Cyrano Royal Lyceum Gerry Mulgrew
CYRANO DE BERGERAC Cyrano Theatre Royal, Glasgow Gerry Mulgrew
END OF THE EARTH Pintile RNT Andrei Serban
ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE Hovstadd Young Vic David Thacker
FORTY YEARS ON Franklin Palace Theatre, Westcliff Chris Dunham
GUYS AND DOLLS Liverlips Ipswich Wolsey Theatre Gerry Tebbit
HOME FREE Lawrence Ipswich Wolsey Theatre Brian Ralph
MAD WORLD MY MASTER'S Sayers Lyceum Crewe Jack Carr
MARY AFTER THE QUEEN The Man Royal Shakespeare Company Barry Kyle
MELONS Carter Royal Shakespeare Company Alison Sutcliffe
MEPHISTO Alex Royal Shakespeare Company Adrian Noble
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING 2nd Watch Broadway/LA Terry Hands
MURDER AT THE VICARAGE Lawrence Ipswich Wolsey Theatre Dick Tuckey
NIGHT AND DAY Milne Ipswich Wolsey Theatre Ken Farrington
OEDIPUS TYRANNOS Oedipus Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh Kenny Ireland
OLEANNA John Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh Kenny Ireland
OTHELLO Cassio Royal Shakespeare Company Terry Hands
PHILISTINES Nils Royal Shakespeare Company John Caird
PRICKLY HEAT Danny Traverse Theatre Jenny Killick
REVENGERS TRAGEDY Lusurrioso West Yorkshire Playhouse Jude Kelly
RISING OF THE MOON Tom Old Red Lion Ken Mclymont
ROMEO & JULIET Romeo Lyceum Crewe David Sumner
ROOKERY NOOK Putz Ipswich Wolsey Theatre Dick Tuckey
RUTHERFORD & SON Martin RNT Katie Mitchell
SAME TIME NEXT YEAR George Palace Theatre, Westcliff Chris Dunham
SAVED Len Ipswich Wolsey Theatre Dick Tuckey
SOFT COPS Lafayett Barbican Theatre Howard Davis
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW Lucentio Ipswich Wolsey Theatre Dick Tuckey
TEN TIMES TABLE Tim Ispwich Wolsey Theatre Dick Tuckey
THE BABY Wocky The Bush Theatre Polly Irvine
THE BODY The Body Barbican Theatre Nick Hamm
THE BOYFRIEND Tony Lyceum Crewe David Sumner
THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV Dimitri Royal Exchange Braham Murray
THE DANTON AFFAIR Desmoulins Royal Shakespeare Company Ron Daniels
THE DEEP BLUE SEA Freddie Ipswich Wolsey Theatre Cordelia Monsey
THE ENCHANTED TOAD King Thames Michael Winterbottom
THE GHOST TRAIN Charles Lyceum Crewe Jack Carr
THE KING AND THE CORPSE Prince Almeida Theatre Donald Sumpter
THE MARSHALLING YARD Rooney The Bush Theatre Brian Stirnner
THE PHILADELPHIA STORY Dexter Haven Royal Exchange, Manchester Josephine Abady
THE TEMPEST Captain Royal Shakespeare Company Ron Daniels
THE THREEPENNY OPERA Peachum Donmar Phillida Lloyd
THE TRICKS TO KEEP BREATHING Myra Tron Theatre Michael Boyd
THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA Proteus Regent's Park Ian Talbot
THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA Proteus Edinburgh Festival Alex Bartlett

Radio

Title Role Production Director
BONE CITY Jimmy Orange BBC Radio Toby Swift
GLASGOW CLIMBING CLUB John BBC Radio John Quill Pantin
LIFE CLASS Ben BBC Radio Rachel Horan
THE ARCHERS Kevin The Youth Worker BBC Radio Birmingham
MACBETH Macduff BBC Sound
NOT MY PROBLEM Greg BBC Radio Claire Grove
THE GUARDIAN Narrator BDDH
THE FATHER Dr Ostemark BBC Radio
NO JOAN OF ARC Eric Smit BBC Radio Claire Grove